KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

letter of awareness

French translation: lettre de déclaration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letter of awareness
French translation:lettre de déclaration
Entered by: GILOU

15:48 Jan 17, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: letter of awareness
Before the MOU was signed, BBB did not rely on CCC so as to give a full financial endorsement and it just submitted a kind of letter of awareness out of which no legal obligation arises.
Sylvie André
France
lettre de déclaration
Explanation:
Banking
Subject Field(s)
  – Banque
 
letter of awareness
Source CORRECT

lettre de déclaration
Source CORRECT, FEM
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Lettre d'intention
Merline
4une communication
Arthur Borges
4lettre de déclaration
GILOU


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lettre de déclaration


Explanation:
Banking
Subject Field(s)
  – Banque
 
letter of awareness
Source CORRECT

lettre de déclaration
Source CORRECT, FEM


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72917

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lettre d'intention


Explanation:
Synonymes :
lettre de parrainage
lettre de patronage
lettre de confort

Exemple de lettre d'intention au Québec : une personne en affaires peut vouloir emprunter de l'argent à la banque et le banquier lui demandera des lettres d'intention, c'est-à-dire une preuve écrite de clients qui désirent se procurer ses produits ou services dans un avenir rapproché.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/_fs_global_01.htm
Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: Oui, lettre d'intention. C'est la définition utilisée dans le domaine bancaire
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une communication


Explanation:
...a transmis/remis une communication sans effet (contractuel).

...Is how I see it.

"a kind of" dilutes nto insignificance any specific meaning "letter of awareness" into French Legalese that the term might otherwise have and French Legalese is very terse and focused -- FAR more so than its US/Britglish equivalent.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 242