KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

regulatory takings

French translation: prélèvements régulateurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory taking
French translation:prélèvements régulateurs
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:24 Jan 22, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: regulatory takings
chapter 11 of NAFTA which allows a corporation to sue a government contains a particularly disturbing "regulatory takings" clause. Under this "takings" clause, intangible property, such as a corporation's potential future profits, is considered private property. Any law or regulation imposed to protect the public interest is considered "taking" that company's potential to make a profit
Krystrad
saisie obligatoire (de produits)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4prélèvements réglementaires
cjohnstone
4 +2saisie obligatoire (de produits)
mchd
5prélèvements régulateurs
Yolanda Broad


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prélèvements réglementaires


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 16:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

redevances serait déjà mieux mais à la réflexion il faut encore chercher, peut-être droits de l\'état, droits exigibles par la puissance publique, un truc comme ça mais jen\'ai pas encore le jackpot

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont: saisies??
2 mins
  -> lire mon add, ce n'est pas encore ça

agree  nordine
11 mins
  -> lire mon add, ce n'est pas encore ça

agree  Paul Berthelot
2 hrs
  -> lire mon add, ce n'est pas encore ça

agree  Yolanda Broad: "prélèvements régulateurs": voir ma réponse, ci-dessous.
5 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saisie obligatoire (de produits)


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2022
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins

agree  Nathalie Andrews
38 mins

neutral  cjohnstone: pas de produits, de sous
2 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prélèvements régulateurs


Explanation:
Le texte suivant contient une traduction déjà officielle du terme:

A related goal is to extend the doctrine of regulatory takings," contrived to undermine governmental programs that might interfere with potential profits (that are "tantamount to expropriation" in the new technical lingo); to the extent that governments are accountable to the public, that means public programs.
--
Subsidiairement, il permet d'étendre la doctrine des "prélèvements régulateurs", élaborés pour saper les programmes gouvernementaux susceptibles d'entraver d'éventuels profits (ce qui, dans le nouveau jargon technique, est assimilé à une "expropriation"); dans la mesure où les gouvernements sont responsables devant l'opinion, cela signifie la disparition des programmes sociaux.
http://www.u-grenoble3.fr/ciesimsa/colloques/intro-janvier.h...

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 720