KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

business wire

French translation: Dépèche - Affaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business wire
French translation:Dépèche - Affaires
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

15:49 Jan 27, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: business wire
business wire in a financial magazine
Miditrad
France
Dépèche - Affaires
Explanation:
Might be a title or a front in the pages of this magazine.
"business wire" use to be a short information...
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Je suis d'accord avec dépèche.

Merci bien
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dépèche - Affaires
Thierry LOTTE
4 +1Nouvelles economiques
lien
3télégramme commercial
Florence LOUIS
3Business Wire
Michael Bastin


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Business Wire


Explanation:
It is a company name, they are specialized among other things in Press relesases.

http://www.businesswire.com

Michael Bastin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 599

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: ok mais vu le contexte ça doit être un emploi
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
télégramme commercial


Explanation:
Juste une suggestion d'après la traduction donnée par Granddictionnaire dans le domaine du journalisme. Cela pourrait-il convenir au contexte ?


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Florence LOUIS
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 163

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dépèche - Affaires


Explanation:
Might be a title or a front in the pages of this magazine.
"business wire" use to be a short information...

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Je suis d'accord avec dépèche.

Merci bien

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Bon choix, ça fait très journal.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Merci Yolanda - That`s was precisely my goal...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nouvelles economiques


Explanation:
****************

lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 384

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ssh
3 hrs