KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

contrarian investor

French translation: investisseur à contre-courant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contrarian investor
French translation:investisseur à contre-courant
Entered by: TALK finance

12:38 Jan 29, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / finance, stockmarket
English term or phrase: contrarian investor
the fund manager uses a contrarian investor's approach
TALK finance
Luxembourg
investisseur à contre-courant, à l'inverse de la tendance du marché
Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Investissements et
placements
 
contrarian
investment Source
CORRECT

placement à contre-
courant Source CORRECT,
MASC

EX – These institutions
(pension funds and
insurance companies) are
not prevalent in Southeast
Asia markets and there is
very little contrarian
investments. Investors
tend to be either exuberant
buyers or anxious sellers
and this creates very
volatile markets. Source

DEF – Placement qui va à
l'encontre du consensus
du marché. (Institut
canadien
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Cher Marc, un tout grand merci pour votre précieuse aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2investisseur à contre-courant, à l'inverse de la tendance du marché
Francis MARC
4privilégie les investissements les plus délaissés
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investisseur à contre-courant, à l'inverse de la tendance du marché


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Investment
Domaine(s)
  – Investissements et
placements
 
contrarian
investment Source
CORRECT

placement à contre-
courant Source CORRECT,
MASC

EX – These institutions
(pension funds and
insurance companies) are
not prevalent in Southeast
Asia markets and there is
very little contrarian
investments. Investors
tend to be either exuberant
buyers or anxious sellers
and this creates very
volatile markets. Source

DEF – Placement qui va à
l'encontre du consensus
du marché. (Institut
canadien

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Cher Marc, un tout grand merci pour votre précieuse aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaschelle
11 mins

agree  bellefroid
18 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privilégie les investissements les plus délaissés


Explanation:
another one

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457