KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

keeping me informed about xxx's products and services

French translation: me tenir informé des produits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeping me informed about products
French translation:me tenir informé des produits
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

20:19 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Magazine Coverage
English term or phrase: keeping me informed about xxx's products and services
It's the 'keeping me' that is bothering me.
There must be an 'a jour' somewhere.
Many thanks.
Pascale Dahan
United States
Me tenir informé des produits et services de XXX
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Me tenir au courant des produits et services de X
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3Me tenir informé des produits et services de XXX
GILOU
4de me tenir à jour sur les produits...
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me tenir au courant des produits et services de X


Explanation:
C'est plus language courant les gas

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peppone
13 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
14 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de me tenir à jour sur les produits...


Explanation:
exemple : je vous remercie de me tenir à jour sur les produits et services offerts par xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in keeping me updated - en me tenant à jour

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Me tenir informé des produits et services de XXX


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73120
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Andrews
34 mins

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: oui, plus courant que les deux autres
11 hrs