KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

helping me make better use of xxx's products and services

French translation: m'aide a utiliser au mieux les produits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helps me make better use of products
French translation:m'aide a utiliser au mieux les produits
Entered by: Pascale Dahan

20:23 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Magazine Coverage
English term or phrase: helping me make better use of xxx's products and services
Once again, a list of 'can do's'. And it's the 'gerondif' bothering me this time.
Pascale Dahan
United States
me permettre d'utiliser au mieux les produits et services de XXX
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de tirer le meilleur parti de
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3m'aider à tirer un maximum de profit des produits et des services de XXX
William Stein
4 +3me permettre d'utiliser au mieux les produits et services de XXX
GILOU
4m'aider à tirer le meilleur parti des produits et services de XXX
Cathie Humbert
4...m'aider à mieux profiter des produits et services offerts par xxx
Nathalie Andrews


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
m'aider à tirer un maximum de profit des produits et des services de XXX


Explanation:
The syntax is rather strange. Is this a list of things that it's acceptable for the company to do for you?

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: More likely a dependent clause. Writers tend to use the gerund form sloppily, often to avoid multiple 'which's," but 'which' is correct.
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
4 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
me permettre d'utiliser au mieux les produits et services de XXX


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou de tirer le meilleur parti de

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72929
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peppone
13 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
13 hrs

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...m'aider à mieux profiter des produits et services offerts par xxx


Explanation:
-

Nathalie Andrews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
m'aider à tirer le meilleur parti des produits et services de XXX


Explanation:
J'utiliserais ici plutôt un superlatif qu'un comparatif.

Cathie Humbert
Spain
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 50