KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

company number

French translation: numéro d'immatriculation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company number
French translation:numéro d'immatriculation
Entered by: Stéphanie Rackind

20:24 Jan 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: company number
A company number is given together with the adress of the company. I know that in french we would say numéro de régistre du commerce, numéro d'immatriculation ... but I am not sure this would be general enough to apply to a foreign company.
Stéphanie Rackind
France
numéro d'enregistrement ou d'immatriculation de la société
Explanation:
pour une société étrangère, ça me semble + général
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2numéro d'enregistrement ou d'immatriculation de la société
GILOU
4trade register number
William Stein


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade register number


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BioTie Therapies Corporation - Print Window
... Corp. is 2.445.000 shares. Aboa Venture Management Oy: (trade register
number 525.001) share of Biotie Therapies Corp. share capital ...
cws.huginonline.com/B/132030/PR/200006/846132_5.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Compiler Trade Web Site. Doing Business in the Baltics. Lithuania ...
... Law companies must insert following information to their company documents and letters: (a) official name of the company; (b) trade register number of the ...
www.compiler.fi/tradestation/doingbusiness/ lithuania/companylaw.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:28:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I\'m not sure I understood the question. Do you want another term in French? I think \"numéro du registre de commerce\" is fine.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
numéro d'enregistrement ou d'immatriculation de la société


Explanation:
pour une société étrangère, ça me semble + général

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73136
Grading comment
Thanks for confirming.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Berthelot
11 mins

agree  michele meenawong
1 day 11 hrs