KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

proudfoot

French translation: Proudfoot Consulting company


23:54 Mar 23, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: proudfoot
Part of sales meeting and one portion of the proudfoot
Annie Tétrault
Canada
French translation:Proudfoot Consulting company
Explanation:
if it's not a typo of some sort, could it be the name of a big consulting firm?


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Vous avez en effet raison. Mon client me l'a confirmé.

Merci beaucoup!
Annie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Proudfoot Consulting company
writeaway
1pour rigoler!
chaplin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Proudfoot Consulting company


Explanation:
if it's not a typo of some sort, could it be the name of a big consulting firm?





    Reference: http://www.proudfootconsulting.com/
    Reference: http://www.proudfootconsulting.com/french/ourclients1.asp
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 292
Grading comment
Vous avez en effet raison. Mon client me l'a confirmé.

Merci beaucoup!
Annie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline: C'est en effet le nom d'une firme importante d'experts conseils pour les entreprises.
40 mins

agree  GILOU
5 hrs

agree  bwana Jojo
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pour rigoler!


Explanation:
Votre expression m'a fait penser à Achille au pied léger. mais oui il avait le pied léger et non le pied fier!..

Dans mon dico unilingue j'ai trouvé que proud flesh est la chair qui se forme autour d'une blessure qui se cicatrise???

Alors Achille se serait blessé u pied!
N'importe quoi!
Bon courage
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1373