KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

US Federal Trade Commission

French translation: Commission fédérale du commerce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:US Federal Trade Commission
French translation:Commission fédérale du commerce
Entered by: xxxntouzet

09:51 Mar 25, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: US Federal Trade Commission
Equivalent français?
Feltracco
Germany
Commission fédérale du commerce
Explanation:
The Federal Trade Commission enforces a variety of federal antitrust and consumer protection laws. The Commission seeks to ensure that the nation's markets function competitively, and are vigorous, efficient, and free of undue restrictions. The Commission also works to enhance the smooth operation of the marketplace by eliminating acts or practices that are unfair or deceptive. In general, the Commission's efforts are directed toward stopping actions that threaten consumers' opportunities to exercise informed choice. Finally, the Commission undertakes economic analysis to support its law enforcement efforts and to contribute to the policy deliberations of the Congress, the Executive Branch, other independent agencies, and state and local governments when requested.

La loi portant création de la Commission fédérale du commerce (1914)

En vertu de cette loi, la Commission fédérale du commerce est habilitée, entre autres, à prévenir toute concurrence déloyale et les pratiques mensongères. Elle peut exiger que des entreprises dédommagent des consommateurs pour le préjudice subi. Sa tâche consiste principalement à préparer des textes de réglementation et à mener des enquêtes.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Commission Fédérale du Commerce Etats-Unienne / des Etats-UnisxxxEDLING
5 +1Commission fédérale du commercexxxntouzet
5la Federal Trade Commission américainedassiousi
4Commission du commerce intèrieurSophie Bramoullé
4 -1DGCCRF Direction Générale de la Concurrence, de la Consommation et de laElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Commission Fédérale du Commerce Etats-Unienne / des Etats-Unis


Explanation:
Transnationale, santé : influence et profits
... Selon la Commission Fédérale du Commerce Etats-Unienne (US Federal Trade Commission),
les médicaments qui ne seront plus protégés par des brevets à ...
www.transnationale.org/dossiers/ sante/influence_profits.htm

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: oui pour des Etats-Unis
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Merline: Commission fédérale du commerce des États-Unis (FTC)
4 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  danyce
1 day1 hr
  -> Merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commission fédérale du commerce


Explanation:
The Federal Trade Commission enforces a variety of federal antitrust and consumer protection laws. The Commission seeks to ensure that the nation's markets function competitively, and are vigorous, efficient, and free of undue restrictions. The Commission also works to enhance the smooth operation of the marketplace by eliminating acts or practices that are unfair or deceptive. In general, the Commission's efforts are directed toward stopping actions that threaten consumers' opportunities to exercise informed choice. Finally, the Commission undertakes economic analysis to support its law enforcement efforts and to contribute to the policy deliberations of the Congress, the Executive Branch, other independent agencies, and state and local governments when requested.

La loi portant création de la Commission fédérale du commerce (1914)

En vertu de cette loi, la Commission fédérale du commerce est habilitée, entre autres, à prévenir toute concurrence déloyale et les pratiques mensongères. Elle peut exiger que des entreprises dédommagent des consommateurs pour le préjudice subi. Sa tâche consiste principalement à préparer des textes de réglementation et à mener des enquêtes.


xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: Ca c'est la traduction de la commission américaine, pas l'équivalent français...
19 mins

agree  VBaby
3 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la Federal Trade Commission américaine


Explanation:
je ne pense pas qu'on puisse traduire le nom d'une institution car elle ne peut être réprésentée par aucun équivalent. Je suis d'avis de garder l'appellation d'origine, quitte à mettre entre parenthèse (équivalent du .... français)

dassiousi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet: oui, c'est sûrement le mieux.
44 mins

neutral  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: encore faut-il connaître l'équivalent......exacte
1 hr

disagree  VBaby: si on fait comme ça, on ne s'en sort plus. Faut-il écrire la Queen d'Angleterre parceq
2 hrs
  -> Je maintiens qu'il est préférable de garder l'anglais.Votre réponse à la proposition suivante montre bien le danger de l'approximation. La traduction littérale est OK à titre explicatif.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
DGCCRF Direction Générale de la Concurrence, de la Consommation et de la


Explanation:
Répression des Fraudes

description de la tâche de la FTC

The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) is an independent Federal agency that works to maintain a strongly competitive free enterprise system. The Commission investigates consumer complaints, writes trade regulations, develops consumer education programs, and protects consumers from unfair or deceptive business practices. Ten regional FTC offices also collect and investigate consumer complaints. The FTC's consumer protection programs focus on health-related topics such as truth in advertising, product reliability, and business practices of health spas and nursing homes.

Très proche de ce que fait la DGCCRF


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: il y a rarement un équivalent exact (FTC: agence indépendante, DGCCRF: dépend du MdF) -- mieux vaut une traduction littérale, quitte à expliquer entre parenthèses ce que fait la FTC + la DGCCRF ne dira rien aux lecteurs suisses, belges ou canadiens
54 mins
  -> Si le demandeur voulait juste traduire, il aurait pu par lui même. Il demande l'équivalent français. La DGCCRF s'occupe du même genre d'affaires que la FTC. C'est tout.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Commission du commerce intèrieur


Explanation:

... présenté au nom de la commission du commerce intérieur. et adopté par l’Assemblée Générale du 21 janvier 1999 ...
www.ccip.fr/etudes/arch/pdf99/den9901.pdf
... Commission du commerce intérieur. et adopté à l’Assemblée générale du 4 mars 1999 ...
www.ccip.fr/etudes/arch/pdf99/sai9903.
VERS UNE CHARTE D'ORIENTATION ET DE DEVELOPPEMENT DU COMMERCE EN REGION PARIS-ILE DE FRANCE
[PDF/Adobe Acrobat]

Sophie Bramoullé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 24