KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

proprietary item

French translation: article exclusif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary item
French translation:article exclusif
Entered by: Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï

15:19 Apr 1, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: proprietary item
Agent sales commission is 10% on proprietary items and agent sales commission on WWW manufactured item is 20%.
Sylvie André
France
article exclusif
Explanation:
En fonction du contexte, il peut également s'agir des produits propres à une société, mais ne portant pas forcément de marque déposée.
Selected response from:

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1article exclusif
Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
4 +1article de marque déposée
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article de marque déposée


Explanation:
I'm not sure what your context is, but this is what I believe you are referring to.

Robert & Collins Dictionary

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
53 mins
  -> Merci.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article exclusif


Explanation:
En fonction du contexte, il peut également s'agir des produits propres à une société, mais ne portant pas forcément de marque déposée.

Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 360

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: J'y ai pensé aussi. Bonne proposition.
56 mins
  -> Oui, en effet, c'est soit l'un soit l'autre...