KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

personal equity plan

French translation: régime d'actions personnalisé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal equity plan
French translation:régime d'actions personnalisé
Entered by: GILOU

09:57 Apr 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: personal equity plan
Tranfers of shares arisign out ot the operation of an employee's share scheme into a personal equity plan investing inly in AA shares....
Sylvie André
France
régime d'actions personnalisé
Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Investment
Subject Field(s)
  – Investissements et placements
 
personal equity plan
Source CORRECT

  PEP Source CORRECT

régime d'actions
personnalisé Source
PROPOSAL, MASC

DEF – A plan which allows
sheltered share ownership (of
British companies) since
1987. Source

OBS – Voir régime d'actions
et régime d'épargne-actions.
Source
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plan d'épargne en actions
VBaby
4 +1régime d'actions personnalisé
GILOU
4épargne capitalisation individuel
cjohnstone
4les régimes variant d'un pays à l'autre...xxxntouzet


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
épargne capitalisation individuel


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
régime d'actions personnalisé


Explanation:
Subject Field(s)
  – Investment
Subject Field(s)
  – Investissements et placements
 
personal equity plan
Source CORRECT

  PEP Source CORRECT

régime d'actions
personnalisé Source
PROPOSAL, MASC

DEF – A plan which allows
sheltered share ownership (of
British companies) since
1987. Source

OBS – Voir régime d'actions
et régime d'épargne-actions.
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karine VERDIER
5 mins
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les régimes variant d'un pays à l'autre...


Explanation:
il est sans doute préférable de laisser l'expression en anglais, quitte à expliquer brièvement entre parenthèses de quel type exactement il s'agit.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plan d'épargne en actions


Explanation:
Le terme générique qui convient le mieux est le plan d'épargne en actions (PEA). En France, il y a également le plan d'épargne populaire (PEP).


    Reference: http://www.lemoneymag.fr/Kalideo/Site/Application/Fiche_Prat...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22pep%22+plan+d%27%C3%A9parg...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681