cut through

French translation: éliminer

English term or phrase:cut through
French translation:éliminer
Entered by: Suzanne Schecter Cote

14:03 May 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cut through
You had to cut through extraneous information
Suzanne Schecter Cote
Canada
éliminer
Explanation:
éliminer l'information superflue
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
C'est tout à fait celà. Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Il a fallu saisir l'essentiel.
Jean-Claude Gouin
4éliminer
Marion Burns


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Il a fallu saisir l'essentiel.


Explanation:
*

Jean-Claude Gouin
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VivianeB: oui, je ne crois pas qu'une traduction littérale soit appropriée ici.
21 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éliminer


Explanation:
éliminer l'information superflue

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
C'est tout à fait celà. Merci!