KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

learn from the experts!

French translation: apprendre auprès des experts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:learn from the experts
French translation:apprendre auprès des experts
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:29 May 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: learn from the experts!
learn from the experts!
helene kay
apprenez auprès des experts!
Explanation:
Suivez les enseignements/conseils de ceux qui ont de l'expérience

Meaning you have to follow the advice and act just like those more experienced than you.
Selected response from:

IsaPro
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apprenez auprès des experts!
IsaPro
4 +1observez les pros et prenez en de la graine !
Emmanuelle Riffault
4les experts ont quelque chose à vous apprendre.
xxxntouzet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apprenez auprès des experts!


Explanation:
Suivez les enseignements/conseils de ceux qui ont de l'expérience

Meaning you have to follow the advice and act just like those more experienced than you.

IsaPro
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 625

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: oui, ou 'profitez de l'expérience des spécialistes !'
13 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Nancy Bonnefond: agree with Krysblue also
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les experts ont quelque chose à vous apprendre.


Explanation:
if you want to change the order, a straight translation sounds a bit contrived in French.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 566

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
observez les pros et prenez en de la graine !


Explanation:
it's more familiar but sounds very french !
en prendre de la graine : to profit from someone's example.


Emmanuelle Riffault
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond: bien aussi
11 hrs