KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

headline inflation

French translation: inflation brute


14:43 May 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: headline inflation
Although higher oil prices have recently pushed headline inflation up, core inflation has fallen to 1.7% in the US and 0.5% in Germany.
ALemeunier
France
French translation:inflation brute
Explanation:
this is the term most widely used...

ref: Guide anglais français de la traduction. Edition Chiron
Selected response from:

Gregory Fischer
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inflation brute
Gregory Fischer
3 +2manchette à la hausse
Florence Evans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manchette à la hausse


Explanation:
a augmenté les manchettes.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  scouture: l'inflation à la hausse dans les manchettes....
16 mins
  -> Oui aussi, merci.

agree  NatalieD: d'accord avec le commentaire de scouture
18 mins
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflation brute


Explanation:
this is the term most widely used...

ref: Guide anglais français de la traduction. Edition Chiron

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: Headline inflation refers to the "all items" index whereas underlying inflation is inflation excluding mortgage costs. Ref: www.moneyextra.com/glossary/gl00278.htm
5 hrs