KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

team briefings issued

French translation: diffusion régulière d'informations aux équipes...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:team briefings issued
French translation:diffusion régulière d'informations aux équipes...
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:32 Jul 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: team briefings issued
The strategy would be to increase returns on people capital by focussing on safety, training and development and communication and involvement. The regular team briefings that were issued through the management system enabled feedback from the workforce at all levels. Increased returns on financial capital would be secured through superior customer service, cost control and efficient use of assets.
Krystrad
La diffusion régulière d'informations aux equipes...
Explanation:
...par la direction ont encouragé la communication/participation de la part des employés à tous niveaux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 16:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a encouragé\" et non pas \"ont\" encouragé, puisque \"la diffusion\" est au singulier...
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5La diffusion régulière d'informations aux equipes...
Carolingua
4rapport d'étape périodiquexxxCMJ_Trans
4 -1les séances d'information régulières des équipes résultant du/provoquées par...
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
les séances d'information régulières des équipes résultant du/provoquées par...


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxCMJ_Trans: "issued"
7 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapport d'étape périodique


Explanation:
dans ce cas, je pense qu'il s'agit de documents écrits diffusés par le management pour informer et provoquer un retour d'information de la part du personnel

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
La diffusion régulière d'informations aux equipes...


Explanation:
...par la direction ont encouragé la communication/participation de la part des employés à tous niveaux.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 16:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"a encouragé\" et non pas \"ont\" encouragé, puisque \"la diffusion\" est au singulier...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
35 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely.
41 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
1 hr

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 hrs

agree  NatalieD: je crois que je mettrais information au singulier
2 days13 hrs
  -> la diffusion régulière d'information; oui je suis d'accord, merci!