KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

STANDARD COURTESY CALL

French translation: appel de courtoisie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard courtesy call
French translation:appel de courtoisie
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:26 Jul 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: STANDARD COURTESY CALL
STANDARD COURTESY CALL
'This is a courtesy call from XXX company. Our records indicate a payment is due for....'

Je sais qu'il existe un terme particulier pour cette situation mais j'ai la cervelle en patatess...
TIA
NancyLynn
Canada
appel de courtoisie
Explanation:
L'appel de courtoisie (par téléphone)
Rappel de courtoisie (par courrier)
Selected response from:

xxxSyllab
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4appel de courtoisiexxxSyllab
3Appel téléphonique de courtoisieJacques Ampolini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appel téléphonique de courtoisie


Explanation:
Si le contexte le permet

Jacques Ampolini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 227

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
appel de courtoisie


Explanation:
L'appel de courtoisie (par téléphone)
Rappel de courtoisie (par courrier)

xxxSyllab
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 327
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
6 mins
  -> merci Natalie

agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr
  -> merci Louise

agree  moya
1 day12 hrs
  -> Merci moya

agree  Mirka Machackova
1 day20 hrs
  -> Merci Mirri