KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

crosstrades

French translation: Transport routier international effectué par des tiers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crosstrades
French translation:Transport routier international effectué par des tiers
Entered by: Bianka

11:57 Jul 9, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: crosstrades
crosstrades

entreprise de transport internationale
Bianka
Transport routier international effectué par des tiers
Explanation:
Définition extraite de "CODED: Eurostat Concepts and Definitions Database" pour "Cross-trade road transport".
Si c'est du transport par mer l'énonciation change un peu.
Ciao, Jean-Marie
Selected response from:

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Transport routier international effectué par des tiers
Jean-Marie Le Ray
4commerce/transport trans-routiere
Gregory Fischer
4multi sectoriel ou multidisciplinaire - multi-métiersxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transport routier international effectué par des tiers


Explanation:
Définition extraite de "CODED: Eurostat Concepts and Definitions Database" pour "Cross-trade road transport".
Si c'est du transport par mer l'énonciation change un peu.
Ciao, Jean-Marie

Jean-Marie Le Ray
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 565

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multi sectoriel ou multidisciplinaire - multi-métiers


Explanation:
Il ne s'agit pas de traductions can je dois avouer que je ne connais pas le terme exact mais l'idée est celle du transporteur en tant qu'intégrateur selon le principe du guichet unique (one stop shopping). Il s'agirait donc de proposer une offre globale incorporant certes des prestations fournies par des tiers mais surtout en rassemblant les contributions des différents partenaires

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 12:23:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Crosstrades

Individual transport services for your cargo

Global purchasing strategies are a typical feature of todays economy. Whereas in the past providing a homogenous transport service with just one port of shipment and one port of destination used to suffice, now various components need to be combined in order to offer competitive services. VTG-LEHNKERING AG cooperates with partners worldwide to offer you an overall concept for coordinating all services along the transport chain. We assume responsibility in the country of production for feeder services and organize transport to the port of destination, there combining the individual shipments into a single consignment for delivery to the consignee on schedule. Naturally worldwide.


xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5820

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commerce/transport trans-routiere


Explanation:
--

Gregory Fischer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12