KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Corporate Executive Officer

French translation: dirigeant d'entreprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporate Executive Officer
French translation:dirigeant d'entreprise
Entered by: Francis MARC

13:10 Nov 4, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Corporate Executive Officer
Each Geographic Area and Corporate Executive Officer willnominate...
Bruno Moreira
France
dirigeant d'entreprise
Explanation:
not enough context
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1P.D.G.(President-Directeur General)
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2 +3cadre supérieur de l'entreprise
Martine Etienne
3 +1dirigeant d'entreprise
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dirigeant d'entreprise


Explanation:
not enough context

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robintech
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corporate executive officer
cadre supérieur de l'entreprise


Explanation:
according to Termium - But it depends from where your source text comes from and who will read you target text. Context is essential

Martine Etienne
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
6 mins

agree  Isabelle Louis
6 hrs

agree  jemo
15 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate executive officer
P.D.G.(President-Directeur General)


Explanation:
I am sure :)

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: standard for CEO
1 hr
  -> thanks :)

neutral  NatalieD: but CEO usually stands for Chief Executive Officer
2 hrs
  -> what stands for Corporate Executive Officer,Natalie ?