KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

time value of money

French translation: Valeur de l'argent dans le temps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time Value of Money (TVM)
French translation:Valeur de l'argent dans le temps
Entered by: Fanta

17:59 Nov 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: time value of money
If you're considering an investment in new equipment, a new business facility, or any other type of asset, you'll probably want to quantify the benefits you expect to receive. In some cases, you'll want to compare the expected returns of several possible investments.
One way to do that is to use "time value of money" tables to compute the present value of the expected cash inflows from the investment.
Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
valeur temporelle de l'argent
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-08 18:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai également trouvé : valeur de l\'argent dans le temps

http://www.escp-eap.net/publications/bmt/lex_ang.html
Selected response from:

Fanta
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Je l'ai compris en avancant plus dans le texte. C'est en effet la valeur de l'argent dans le temps, en tenant compte de l'érosion monétaire, l'inflation etc...

Merci à vous deux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1valeur temporelle de l'argent
Fanta
3tableaux d'évolution du retour sur investissement dans le temps
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tableaux d'évolution du retour sur investissement dans le temps


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeur temporelle de l'argent


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-11-08 18:17:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

J\'ai également trouvé : valeur de l\'argent dans le temps

http://www.escp-eap.net/publications/bmt/lex_ang.html



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Fanta
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Je l'ai compris en avancant plus dans le texte. C'est en effet la valeur de l'argent dans le temps, en tenant compte de l'érosion monétaire, l'inflation etc...

Merci à vous deux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
19 mins
  -> Merci !