KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

current account of the social security contributions

French translation: compte-courant cotisations de sécurité sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current account of the social security contributions
French translation:compte-courant cotisations de sécurité sociale
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:11 Dec 2, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: current account of the social security contributions
I need the term for a HUN-FRA translation, but it is important that foreigners exactly understand the term.

This is record called an "account" (managed by the Tax Authority) of the social security contributions paid by a company during the year. The reason is that small companies are required to submit a report on these contributions only once in a year (medium-size businesses on a quarterly basis), but the contributions are payable in a monthly order and this is where the tax man keeps track.

I am not looking for the French, Belgian, Canadian equivalents or similar instruments: I only want a formulation that is easily understandable for a foreigner. Could you pls help me with that?

The context is irrelevant - basically none: a list of the data available on any company in a database, one of these data being the number of this account.

Thanks in advance,

Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
compte-courant pour le paiement des cotisations
Explanation:
de sécurité sociale;

or simply:
compte-courant "cotisations de sécurité sociale"
Selected response from:

jeanmarc
Grading comment
Je crois que c'est bien cela: un grand merci a tous.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Compte de cotisations à la sécurité socialePaul VALET
3 +2relevé des cotisations sociales
Robintech
5liquidation en cours des cotisations sociales
Christine C.
4compte-courant pour le paiement des cotisationsjeanmarc
1rapportPaul Rispin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relevé des cotisations sociales


Explanation:
suggestion

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernadette Delahaye: autre suggestion: bilan actuel des cotisations sociales
1 day 4 hrs

agree  sousou
1 day 22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rapport


Explanation:
guess

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liquidation en cours des cotisations sociales


Explanation:
"Current account" se trouve dans le Robert & Collins du Management. Serait aussi l'équivalent de "current settlement".
A l'entrée "liquidation", on trouve l' expression "liquidation de fin de mois/d'année" traduite par "monthly/yearly settlement", ou encore : "liquidation prochaine" traduite ici par "next account".

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compte-courant pour le paiement des cotisations


Explanation:
de sécurité sociale;

or simply:
compte-courant "cotisations de sécurité sociale"

jeanmarc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 104
Grading comment
Je crois que c'est bien cela: un grand merci a tous.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compte de cotisations à la sécurité sociale


Explanation:
Il s'agit incontestablement d'un compte, mouvementé chaque mois.

Par contre il ne serait pas judicieux de l'appeler "compte courant", puisque ce terme évoque d'abord un compte bancaire d'un genre particulier, alors qu'ici ça n'a rien à voir.

"The report on these contributions" est un commentaire sur l'évolution de ce compte, du genre de ceux que l'on porte en annexe au bilan. Ces commentaires se font généralement compte par compte, avec à chaque fois pour titre le nom du compte qu'ils concernent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 19:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eventuellement \"Compte Sécurité sociale\", si l\'entreprise ne porte pas dans ce compte d\'autres sommes que de cotisations à la sécurité sociale.

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: oui, c'est un poste de comptabilite, compte : cotisation a la Securite Sociale
3 hrs