KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

tie ranking

French translation: en cas de classement ex-aequo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tie ranking
French translation:en cas de classement ex-aequo
Entered by: boisa

10:29 Dec 3, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tie ranking
“ In the event of a tie ranking, between two or more candidates, a second ballot will be held between them”.
boisa
Belgium
en cas de classement ex-aequo
Explanation:
en cas de classement ex-aequo entre deux candidats...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s important here to keep the term \"ranking\" (classement)
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1en cas de classement ex-aequo
Nancy Bonnefond
4 +1en cas d'ex-aequo
Robintech
4éliminatoirejd
4Lorsque les candidats sont (classés) à égalitéVincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lorsque les candidats sont (classés) à égalité


Explanation:
I guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorsque 2 ou plusieurs candidats sont à égalité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lorsque 2 candidats au moins sont à égalité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:45:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire \'lorsque 2 candidats au moins sont à égalité dans le classement\'

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cas d'ex-aequo


Explanation:
-

Robintech
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 544

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu
25 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en cas de classement ex-aequo


Explanation:
en cas de classement ex-aequo entre deux candidats...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-03 10:55:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it\'s important here to keep the term \"ranking\" (classement)

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC
1 min
  -> Merci

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
éliminatoire


Explanation:
Are you dealing here with a preliminary round? If so, I think "éliminatoire" is the right answer.

jd
PRO pts in pair: 4