KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Swiss Verein

French translation: association suisse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Swiss Verein
French translation:association suisse
Entered by: toubabou

02:21 Dec 5, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Swiss Verein
XXX is a **Swiss Verein**, and each of its national practices is a separate and independent legal entity.

XXX being an organisation, what could be Swiss Verein?
toubabou
association suisse
Explanation:
a Verein can also be a Club, a Society, a Union. In Switzerland
we have anything from the Turnverein in every billage (gymnastic association) to ... you name it, it'll probably be there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-05 03:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. every village.
And if you\'re doing a job to French translation, you should translate the Verein accordingly. After all, the French-speaking areas of Switzerland also have the same clubs/associations/sociétés
and would not call it \"Verein\".
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
j'ai traduit et livré, merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1association suisse
swisstell
4traduire par association
Jean-Luc Dumont
4associazione svizzera
denardis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associazione svizzera


Explanation:
ho consultato il sito www.deloitte.it//legal.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 03:03:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon!
I forgot which language I was working with!!

denardis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: correct in the Italian part of Switzerland only
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
swiss verein
association suisse


Explanation:
a Verein can also be a Club, a Society, a Union. In Switzerland
we have anything from the Turnverein in every billage (gymnastic association) to ... you name it, it'll probably be there.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2003-12-05 03:06:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corr. every village.
And if you\'re doing a job to French translation, you should translate the Verein accordingly. After all, the French-speaking areas of Switzerland also have the same clubs/associations/sociétés
and would not call it \"Verein\".

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494
Grading comment
j'ai traduit et livré, merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
3 mins
  -> merci, Jean-Luc

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swiss verein
traduire par association


Explanation:
est une association suisse dont chacune des pratiques nationales constitue une entité juridique distincte et indépendante.

Je traduirais car en français ca fait cheveu dans la soupe :-) :
voir ci-dessous - excellente recherche :-)




Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, 2003.Tous droits réservés. Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu est une Verein suisse dont chacune des pratiques nationales constitue une entité juridique distincte et indépendante.

STATUTS

de la Société suisse des spécialistes
en Fundraising (SSSF)

1. Nom et siège


La Société suisse des spécialistes en Fundraising (SSSF) est une association inscrite au Registre du commerce, au sens des art. 60 ss. du Code civil. Le siège se trouve au domicile respectif du secrétariat.

STATUTEN

der Schweizerischen Gesellschaft
der Fundraising-Fachleute (SGFF)

1. Name und Sitz
Die Schweizerische Gesellschaft der Fundraising-Fachleute (SGFF) ist ein im Handelsregister eingetragener Verein im Sinne von ZGB 60ff. Der Sitz befindet sich am jeweiligen Domizil der Geschäftsstelle.






Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, 2003.Tous droits réservés. Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu est une Verein suisse dont chacune des pratiques nationales constitue une entité juridique distincte et indépendante.


je

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872