KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

clearance account

French translation: compte de compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearance account
French translation:compte de compensation

09:57 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: clearance account
Balance of guest ledger clearance account
DESCLE
Cameroon
compte de compensation
Explanation:
See: Dictionnaire comptable et financier (cabinet saxce)
Selected response from:

Jacques Saleh
United States
Grading comment
I'm satisfied both by the answer and the source!
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4compte de virement
GILOU
4compte de compensation
Jacques Saleh
3compte d'opérations de compensation
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compte de virement


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-06 10:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maine(s)
  – Trade and Finance (formerly
XBF)
Domaine(s)
  – Finances et commerce (anc.
XBF)
 
clearance account
Source

compte de virement
Source


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72568

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Lozano
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone: could be
4 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

agree  moya
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compte d'opérations de compensation


Explanation:
could be too !!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compte de compensation


Explanation:
See: Dictionnaire comptable et financier (cabinet saxce)

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
I'm satisfied both by the answer and the source!
Thank you!