KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

soft skill

French translation: compétences générales/non techniques, savoir-être


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soft skill
French translation:compétences générales/non techniques, savoir-être
Entered by: Francis MARC

11:26 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Performance Management
English term or phrase: soft skill
The Individual Development Plan should be centered around soft skill improvement...
Claire Mendes Real
compétences générales/non techniques, savoir-être
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Personnel and Job Evaluation
Domaine(s)
  – Évaluation du personnel et des emplois
 
self-management skills Source
CORRECT

soft skills Source CORRECT

generic skills Source CORRECT

savoir-être Source CORRECT, MASC

compétences non techniques Source
CORRECT, FÉM

compétences générales Source FÉM

DEF – Self-management skills (initiative,
credibility, ethics, communication, team
playing, problem solving, emotional
intelligence, commitment to learning).
Source

CONT – Employers, before they hire you,
want to examine who you are and what
you can do in more depth than ever before.
They're paying particular attention to you
so-called "soft skills" - how you deal with
others, handle difficult situations, your
drive and enthusiasm. Source

CONT – Historically, the company has
provided substantial technical training to
employees, but is now complementing this
with a focus on "soft skills" such as
leadership training and change
management. Source

DEF – Ce qui fait aujourd'hui un bon
manager : son comportement, sa
sociabilité, sa capacité à entraîner, à
convaincre et à motiver ses équipes.
Source

CONT – Le savoir-être décrit les
comportements permettant d'agir de
manière efficace, en conformité avec les
normes sociales dominantes de
l'entreprise et le système de pouvoir. Pas
question de le réduire à la liste habituelle
des qualités positives : ambition,
charisme, honnêteté, calme, sociabilité,
autonomie, confiance en soi, capacité
d'animation, de conviction, d'initiative, etc.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compétences générales
François Lozano
3compétences générales/non techniques, savoir-être
Francis MARC


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compétences générales


Explanation:
-

François Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 56

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compétences générales/non techniques, savoir-être


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Personnel and Job Evaluation
Domaine(s)
  – Évaluation du personnel et des emplois
 
self-management skills Source
CORRECT

soft skills Source CORRECT

generic skills Source CORRECT

savoir-être Source CORRECT, MASC

compétences non techniques Source
CORRECT, FÉM

compétences générales Source FÉM

DEF – Self-management skills (initiative,
credibility, ethics, communication, team
playing, problem solving, emotional
intelligence, commitment to learning).
Source

CONT – Employers, before they hire you,
want to examine who you are and what
you can do in more depth than ever before.
They're paying particular attention to you
so-called "soft skills" - how you deal with
others, handle difficult situations, your
drive and enthusiasm. Source

CONT – Historically, the company has
provided substantial technical training to
employees, but is now complementing this
with a focus on "soft skills" such as
leadership training and change
management. Source

DEF – Ce qui fait aujourd'hui un bon
manager : son comportement, sa
sociabilité, sa capacité à entraîner, à
convaincre et à motiver ses équipes.
Source

CONT – Le savoir-être décrit les
comportements permettant d'agir de
manière efficace, en conformité avec les
normes sociales dominantes de
l'entreprise et le système de pouvoir. Pas
question de le réduire à la liste habituelle
des qualités positives : ambition,
charisme, honnêteté, calme, sociabilité,
autonomie, confiance en soi, capacité
d'animation, de conviction, d'initiative, etc.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
merci