KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

the erosive effects

French translation: éviter que le capital soit entamé/érodé/rongé par la fiscalité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the erosive effects
French translation:éviter que le capital soit entamé/érodé/rongé par la fiscalité
Entered by: gilbertlu

19:09 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the erosive effects
A structure which will protect capital from the erosive effects of taxation.
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
éviter que le capital soit entamé/érodé/rongé par la fiscalité
Explanation:
...par la fiscalité/ la charge fiscale.
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
Merci Gilbert !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5éviter que le capital soit entamé/érodé/rongé par la fiscalité
gilbertlu
3 +2de l'effet d'usure
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1l'effet d'érosion
Emérentienne


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'effet d'érosion


Explanation:
ça se dit

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de l'effet d'usure


Explanation:
petit jeu de mots au passage en prime :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-12-06 19:15:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

protéger le capital contre toute érosion par ...

on parle de l\'érosion du pouvoir d\'achat





Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis MARC: laissons l'effet s'faire
3 mins

agree  GILOU
4 mins

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
éviter que le capital soit entamé/érodé/rongé par la fiscalité


Explanation:
...par la fiscalité/ la charge fiscale.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172
Grading comment
Merci Gilbert !!!