KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

tax-exempt status

French translation: statut d'éxonération fiscale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tax-exempt status
French translation:statut d'éxonération fiscale
Entered by: Vincent SOUBRIE

19:32 Dec 6, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: tax-exempt status
The tax-exempt status of Luxembourg life funds provides a decisive advantage
Catherine Dauvergne-Newman
United Kingdom
statut d'éxonération fiscale
Explanation:
plutôt que d'impôts, je pense
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1statut d'éxonération fiscaleVincent SOUBRIE
3 +1exonération fiscale ou non-imposition mais sans "statut", pas utile
cjohnstone
4exonérés
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exonérés


Explanation:
le fait que ces fonds soient exonérés - défiscalisés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2003-12-06 19:55:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exonérés d\'impôt - pardon

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statut d'éxonération fiscale


Explanation:
plutôt que d'impôts, je pense

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pascal Roseau
1 day 28 mins

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exonération fiscale ou non-imposition mais sans "statut", pas utile


Explanation:
this old idea of mine that if ever once in a bluemoon French could be shorter, let us enjoy it, tout le monde comprend parfaitement sans le mot "statut"

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: "exonération fiscale" tout court...ou encore... le régime fiscal...(sous-entendu)
18 hrs
  -> merci