KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

insured savings account

French translation: compte d'épargne garantie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insured savings account
French translation:compte d'épargne garantie
Entered by: Isabelle Louis

15:48 Dec 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: insured savings account
un compte d'épargne "insured".

Dois-je traduire en français le terme insured d'après vous ?

Merci d'avance.
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
compte d'épargne garantie
Explanation:
une proposition
Selected response from:

Isabelle Louis
United States
Grading comment
"garantie" me paraît plus adapté pour ma trad. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1compte d'épargne garantie
Isabelle Louis
3 +1compte d'épargne assuré
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compte d'épargne assuré


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72608

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compte d'épargne garantie


Explanation:
une proposition

Isabelle Louis
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
"garantie" me paraît plus adapté pour ma trad. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine C.: ça sonne mieux, en effet.
1 hr