KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

portfolio book

French translation: valeurs à négocier et valeurs à conserver (retenir)


14:43 Dec 8, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: portfolio book
Securities can be divided into the trading book and the portfolio book.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:valeurs à négocier et valeurs à conserver (retenir)
Explanation:
some securities are bought with intention that they be re-sold in short term - the gain being in the higher sale price; other securities are to be held - as the profit will be in long term growth
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dossier des positions spéculatives et dossier des positions en portefeuilleVincent SOUBRIE
4dossier de spéculation et dossier d'investitions
swisstell
3valeurs détenues en portefeuille
Christine C.
3Dossier de transactions et dossier d'actions
Bernadette Delahaye
3valeurs à négocier et valeurs à conserver (retenir)Paul Rispin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dossier de spéculation et dossier d'investitions


Explanation:
I believe the meaning here is of short term trading and thus speculative positions versus the longer term holdings i.e. (a more conservative) investment portfolio.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dossier des positions spéculatives et dossier des positions en portefeuille


Explanation:
voire: dossier des titres spéculatifs et des titres en portefeuille

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 15:19:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trading book: the portfolio of financial instruments held by a brokerage or bank. The financial instruments in the trading book are purchased or sold to facilitate trading for their customers, to profit from spreads between the bid/ask spread, or to hedge against various types of risk.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 16:02:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voire: fichier des titres/positions ...

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TXservices
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dossier de transactions et dossier d'actions


Explanation:
Trading doesn't mean necessarly speculating.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs à négocier et valeurs à conserver (retenir)


Explanation:
some securities are bought with intention that they be re-sold in short term - the gain being in the higher sale price; other securities are to be held - as the profit will be in long term growth

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs détenues en portefeuille


Explanation:
C'est ce que moi je comprends.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 19:14:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

D\'après moi, c\'est l\'équivalent de : \"securities in portfolio\" ou encore de \"paper assets\".
Pour la traduction que j\'ai proposée, on peut supprimer \"détenues\".

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704