KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

statutory meeting

French translation: assemblée générale constitutive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statutory meeting
French translation:assemblée générale constitutive
Entered by: karine Richardson

08:44 Dec 17, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: statutory meeting
belongs to the sentence:
claimants who previously submitted a claim form for voting purposes at the statutory meeting on November 25 may now submit a blank notice ofclaim form by Janury 27.
karine Richardson
assemblée générale constitutive
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 08:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Commercial and Other Bodies
(Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Sociétés et organismes
commerciaux ou non (Droit)
 
statutory meeting Source
CORRECT

assemblée générale
constitutive Source FÉM

DEF – Every company limited
by shares or by guarantee
and having a share capital
shall hold a general meeting
of the members of the
company between one and
three months from the date
from which the company is
authorised to commence
business. [Klein, Gerald.
Dictionary of Banking. Pitman
Publishing, 1995]. Source

CONT – ... the statutory
meeting in England ... must
be held to receive and adopt
the notary\'s attestation that
capital has been subscribed
... to appoint directors and
auditors and to approve the
articles of association. Source

OBS – --réunion de tous les
souscripteurs d\'une société
anonyme en voie de
formation, lorsqu\'elle fait appel
publiquement à l\'épargne.
Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 08:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3assemblée générale constitutive
GILOU
3réunion statutairehirselina


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assemblée générale constitutive


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 08:45:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

omaine(s)
  – Commercial and Other Bodies
(Law)
Domaine(s)
  – Sociétés et organismes
commerciaux ou non (Droit)
 
statutory meeting Source
CORRECT

assemblée générale
constitutive Source FÉM

DEF – Every company limited
by shares or by guarantee
and having a share capital
shall hold a general meeting
of the members of the
company between one and
three months from the date
from which the company is
authorised to commence
business. [Klein, Gerald.
Dictionary of Banking. Pitman
Publishing, 1995]. Source

CONT – ... the statutory
meeting in England ... must
be held to receive and adopt
the notary\'s attestation that
capital has been subscribed
... to appoint directors and
auditors and to approve the
articles of association. Source

OBS – --réunion de tous les
souscripteurs d\'une société
anonyme en voie de
formation, lorsqu\'elle fait appel
publiquement à l\'épargne.
Source



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 08:45:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 72612
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxabargiel
56 mins

agree  moya
2 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
réunion statutaire


Explanation:
Sans contexte, il me semble impossible de dire de quel type de réunion il s'agit.

Une "assemblée générale annuelle" est par exemple appelée "statutory meeting"

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868