KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

speed-to-market

French translation: rapidité de commercialisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speed-to-market
French translation:rapidité de commercialisation
Entered by: Vincent SOUBRIE

11:15 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: speed-to-market
contexte: "the optimum trade-off between speed-to-market and financial control"

l'adaptation/réactivité au marché ?
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
délai (court) de mise sur le marché, rapidité de commercialisation
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
le terme idéal !

merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6délai (court) de mise sur le marché, rapidité de commercialisation
Francis MARC
5accord avec Franciszaphod
4un marche/commerce/ accelere
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
délai (court) de mise sur le marché, rapidité de commercialisation


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12561
Grading comment
le terme idéal !

merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: ou, réactivité par rapport au marché
14 mins

agree  Emérentienne: il l'a dit gilbertlu : réactivité
33 mins

agree  zaphod
1 hr

agree  toubabou
4 hrs

agree  TXservices: tout a fait.
10 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un marche/commerce/ accelere


Explanation:
http://www.google.ca/search?q=cache:TtNosDd114IJ:www.mcgraw-...

Now, Speed to Market delivers a proven approach for smaller suppliers who want to successfully cut their lead time and trigger profitable growth. Completely updated and expanded, the book explains how to:
* Apply the principles of pull, flow, and the elimination of waste to every area of the company, at every stage from "quotes to cash"
* Implement a continuous improvement process--while sidestepping the typical implementation pitfalls
* Ease scheduling problems
* Improve performance and profitability using the book's practical concepts, process analysis tools, and perspective-enhancing techniques--and much more.
******
speed-to-market. Using collaborative communications, organizations are able to shorten their production cycles, improve the quality of decisions made by top managers, increase efficiency of resources, and respond faster to changes in the marketplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-12-19 11:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un marche expansé/expansion du marche/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2003-12-19 12:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

gestion de la commerce / marche/ developpee,amelioree

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accord avec Francis


Explanation:
Mais j'ai oubllie de rajouter Proactivite (accents)

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 916