KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to be gamed

French translation: mis en péril / compromis / faussé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be gamed
French translation:mis en péril / compromis / faussé
Entered by: Emérentienne

13:01 Dec 19, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to be gamed
contexte: "some risk that the process can be gamed"

je n'arrive pas à trouver le terme approprié.
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
not a typo
Explanation:
Je pense que gamed veut peut-etre dire jeopardized.
que la procédure soit mise en péril

ou bien ça veut dire "récupéré" dans le sens attrapé au filet (comme du gibier : game)

les Kudoziens parleurs natifs d'anglais vont nous aiguiller...))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-19 13:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUE LA PROCEDURE SOIT COMPROMISE

that is my final proposal
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
Merci Cécile, j'ai retenu le terme de 'mis en péril', adapté ici. Je m'excuse de ne pas avoir donné plus de contexte, c'est la deuxième fois. Je promets que ça ne se reproduira plus :-(

PS: ça n'était pas une typo mais bien le terme 'gamed'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2autre exemplehirselina
4 +1autre exemplehirselina
4être contourné habilement/DÉJOUÉxxxCHENOUMI
4autre exemplehirselina
3estropié/faire capoterJohn Peterson
3not a typo
Emérentienne
1typo ?
NancyLynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
typo ?


Explanation:
risks and gain
perhaps - try giving us a full sentence, or even two

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 853

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
estropié/faire capoter


Explanation:
Game as in the sense of gammy (e.g. gammy leg). Faire capoter to imply scupper

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 13:55:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re my grading in Cecile\'s reply. It should have been \"neutral\" and not \"disagree\" (faute de frappe!); and I don\'t know how to change them.

John Peterson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: you may be right but it's so extreme that more context would enable us to give a more reliable answer. That's all!
28 mins
  -> mes excuses à vous deux pour la faute de frappe dessous

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not a typo


Explanation:
Je pense que gamed veut peut-etre dire jeopardized.
que la procédure soit mise en péril

ou bien ça veut dire "récupéré" dans le sens attrapé au filet (comme du gibier : game)

les Kudoziens parleurs natifs d'anglais vont nous aiguiller...))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2003-12-19 13:18:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

QUE LA PROCEDURE SOIT COMPROMISE

that is my final proposal

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2122
Grading comment
Merci Cécile, j'ai retenu le terme de 'mis en péril', adapté ici. Je m'excuse de ne pas avoir donné plus de contexte, c'est la deuxième fois. Je promets que ça ne se reproduira plus :-(

PS: ça n'était pas une typo mais bien le terme 'gamed'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: as a "native" English-speaker, I asked if it was a typo because I had never heard of "game" as a verb, other than perhaps "jouer" -whenc the request for more context
5 mins
  -> re Hirselina's last example, récupéré (in a figurative sense) wasn't that much off target or was it ?

disagree  John Peterson: Re CMj's point, I suspect that it is a piece of "business speak", where there's a tendency to "verbalise" (if I can put it that way) everything.
20 mins
  -> certainly a piece of 'business vernacular' but does that mean we should make no attempt at translating ?

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: "mise en péril": trop fort. "compromis": probable. As a non-native, I've seen the use of "gamed" in written texts. Remember: --Despite what e/one else might think-- "native" does NOT mean "linguist", "word savvy", "absolutely right", or "infallible"...
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
autre exemple


Explanation:
"It follows that the more Byzantine the rules become, the less-likely it is that a system will be robust, and the more likely it is to be gamed. Something gamed out in the open is usually called strategy rather than cheating. "http://www.fleksibelsau.com/bleats/doppler/archive-032003.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:25:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre exemple encore pire:

\"The companies could completely rebuild their plants by gaming a gimmick that is designed to be gamed,\" said John Walke, of the Natural Resources Defence Council, a pressure group which leaked the draft.\"This is a massive giveaway,\" Mr Walke said. \"The Bush administration, using an arbitrary, Enron-like accounting gimmick, is authorising massive pollution increases to benefit Bush campaign contributors at the expense of public health.\"\"
http://www.aljazeerah.info/Letters to the Editor/2003 letter...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:38:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A defintion at last:
http://writ.news.findlaw.com/dorf/20021225.html
Another complaint about rankings is that they can be gamed - manipulated dishonestly, or at least strategically, by schools and other institutions for whom rankings are a priority.

Dans votre contexte, \"manipuler\" semble convenir parfaitement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 14:43:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Autre exemple encore pire:

\"The companies could completely rebuild their plants by gaming a gimmick that is designed to be gamed,\" said John Walke, of the Natural Resources Defence Council, a pressure group which leaked the draft.\"This is a massive giveaway,\" Mr Walke said. \"The Bush administration, using an arbitrary, Enron-like accounting gimmick, is authorising massive pollution increases to benefit Bush campaign contributors at the expense of public health.\"\"
http://www.aljazeerah.info/Letters to the Editor/2003 letter...



hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: so this means that it is in fact "joué" ??? ou "factice" ou falsifié??
11 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Contredisant bien le faux débat.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autre exemple


Explanation:
"It follows that the more Byzantine the rules become, the less-likely it is that a system will be robust, and the more likely it is to be gamed. Something gamed out in the open is usually called strategy rather than cheating. "http://www.fleksibelsau.com/bleats/doppler/archive-032003.ht...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autre exemple


Explanation:
"It follows that the more Byzantine the rules become, the less-likely it is that a system will be robust, and the more likely it is to be gamed. Something gamed out in the open is usually called strategy rather than cheating. "http://www.fleksibelsau.com/bleats/doppler/archive-032003.ht...

Le sens semble être celui de "dévoyer", "détourner" mais tout dépend de la tournure de phrase choisie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-05 09:23:07 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Je semble vraiment avoir eu un problème là!

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 868

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
37 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
être contourné habilement/DÉJOUÉ


Explanation:
En l'absence de tout contexte supp., je proposerais deux possibilités :

1) Compromis/risqué donc ALÉATOIRE (pour répondre aux défs ci-dessous)
OU
2) ***une quelconque probabilité que ledit processus peut être contourné/surmonté/déjoué/éludé...
(qu'on peut le contourner dans le sens de passer outre/l'éviter en prenant un risque calculé.)

Définitions

GAME: 2 v.i. Play at games of chance for money etc.; gamble. E16.b v.t. Throw away (money etc.), or while away time, by gambling. M17.

v. gamed, gam·ing, games
v. tr. Archaic
To waste or lose by gambling.
v. intr.
To play for stakes; gamble.
----------------------------------

[Références]

... 26 Nov 2002 16:46:32 CET De : cubasolidarity@club-internet.fr Objet : Otto ... Section 2, article 2) permet au président de **contourner le processus** d'approbation ...
perso.club-internet.fr/vdedaj/ cuba/bulletin/csp_472.htm

[PDF] Tenrox Time and Billing Version 7
... 7 Promptitude, précision et automatisation www.tenrox.com/fr/timeandbilling ... infraction
aux règles Exceptions permettant de **contourner le processus** normal d ...
www.feuilledetemps.com/fr/downloads/ brochures/TenroxTimeBilling_fr.pdf

J'EQÇA. :)


    www.feuilledetemps.com/fr/downloads/ brochures/TenroxTimeBilling_fr.pdf
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1262