KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

an ad-hoc back-of-an-envelope model

French translation: Approximatif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:back-of-an-envelope (adj.)
French translation:Approximatif
Entered by: Olivier San Léandro

08:31 Dec 20, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: an ad-hoc back-of-an-envelope model
cette expression 'back-of-an-envelope' revient souvent dans mon texte.

merci d'avance
Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Approximatif
Explanation:
Expression signifiant "approximatif" selon le Hachette-Oxford:

back-of-the-envelope adjective [calculation] approximatif/-ive.

Cela pourrait donc donner, selon le contexte, "un modèle approximatif improvisé/temporaire"

HTH, Olivier
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide. bon week-end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Approximatif
Olivier San Léandro
4fait sur le moment, en brouillonRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approximatif


Explanation:
Expression signifiant "approximatif" selon le Hachette-Oxford:

back-of-the-envelope adjective [calculation] approximatif/-ive.

Cela pourrait donc donner, selon le contexte, "un modèle approximatif improvisé/temporaire"

HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
merci pour votre aide. bon week-end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gilbertlu: Plusieurs significations, selon le contexte, qui n'est pas communiqué.
4 hrs

agree  lien: qqc que l'on ecrit rapidement au dos d'une enveloppe
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fait sur le moment, en brouillon


Explanation:
dans un restaurant par exemple (similar to back of a napkin)
this is describing the excitement of the moment
a model which was "invented" spontaneously, as opposed to something which took 10 teams 2 full years of research to develop

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598