KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

PMO

French translation: objectifs de gestion de rendement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PMO
French translation:objectifs de gestion de rendement
Entered by: boisa

11:47 Dec 26, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: PMO
If an employee and their manager decide that the employee has not worked at Baxter long enough for a review, the employee can select the “Too New to Evaluate” rating at the bottom of their self-assessment and Submit to their managers. Once the form is submitted, the manager will need to go to his/her To Do List and approve the "Too New to Evaluate" rating by also clicking on Submit. This will ensure that all employees are on-track for the next review and that their records are accurate. Please note, even if an employee is considered too new for a formal review session, all new hires should have PMO’s in the system within one month of hire.

---
If you are an employee writing your own PMO's, performance review, or development plan, your form will go to the individual designated in the Supervisor box at the top of the form.  Please contact your HR representative if the form does not contain your supervisor’s name.  If you are a manager approving an employee's PMO's, performance review or development plan, the form will advance to the next step in the process
boisa
Belgium
objectifs de gestion de rendement
Explanation:
I think it's probably "performance management objectives" in this context:

Stratégies en matière de ressources humaines
Gestion de rendement. ... Le guide aborde la communication, l’établissement des objectifs de travail efficaces, l’examen verbal du rendement, l’évaluation ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/tbs-sct/tb_manual-ef/ Pubs_pol/hrpubs/TB_89/HRS4-4F.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

La modernisation de la fonction de contrôle - [ Translate this page ]
... Cette évaluation visait les deux principaux objectifs suivants : ... systèmes de contrôle;; gestion de rendement;; gestion de responsabilité. ...
www.dnd.ca/admfincs/subjects/ comptrollership/welcm_f.asp - 16k
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3objectif de priorité du siégeRHELLER
2objectifs de gestion de rendement
William Stein
1 +1Objectifs de gestion prioritaires
gilbertlu


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objectifs de gestion prioritaires


Explanation:
Je tente de vous aider. ëtes-vous allé(e) chez Acronym finder - l'un des meilleurs glossaires de sigles.
"Project Management Objectives"
Autre idée: à moins que votre traduc. émane de la firme PMO - présente sur le web - et que je connais bien. On ne sait jamais...
Im not sure...

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pmo
objectifs de gestion de rendement


Explanation:
I think it's probably "performance management objectives" in this context:

Stratégies en matière de ressources humaines
Gestion de rendement. ... Le guide aborde la communication, l’établissement des objectifs de travail efficaces, l’examen verbal du rendement, l’évaluation ...
collection.nlc-bnc.ca/100/201/301/tbs-sct/tb_manual-ef/ Pubs_pol/hrpubs/TB_89/HRS4-4F.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

La modernisation de la fonction de contrôle - [ Translate this page ]
... Cette évaluation visait les deux principaux objectifs suivants : ... systèmes de contrôle;; gestion de rendement;; gestion de responsabilité. ...
www.dnd.ca/admfincs/subjects/ comptrollership/welcm_f.asp - 16k


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 277

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pmo
objectif de priorité du siége


Explanation:
Priority Management Objective

management here = the board of directors, the CEO

Priority Management Objectives. OMB Home. PRIORITY MANAGEMENT OBJECTIVES
February 2, 1998. The following text is excerpted from Section ...
clinton4.nara.gov/textonly/OMB/ organization/mgtobj.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 32 mins (2003-12-26 19:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The selected contractor will help define high priority management objectives and initiate activities to meet these objectives within a 12 month time frame. ...
https://www.denix.osd.mil/denix/ Public/News/SOW/NCR/note19.html


    Reference: http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1598