KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

cementation

French translation: consolidation, renforcement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cementation
French translation:consolidation, renforcement
Entered by: Louis Sanguinetti

19:26 Dec 30, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cementation
"assist the company in negociation labor contracts, handling grievances and assist porcessing governmental or other cementation related to such labor".
Merci de votre aide
Louis Sanguinetti
au sens figuré donc peut-être ici activités/travaux/tâches de consolidation/renforcement
Explanation:
de rapprochement entre syndicats employés et direction


cement [sý'mɛnt]
noun
1 a fine grey powder made of a mixture of calcined limestone and clay, used with water and sand to make mortar, or with water, sand, and aggregate, to make concrete

2 a binder, glue, or adhesive

3 something that unites or joins; bond

4 (Dentistry) any of various materials used in filling teeth

5 mineral matter, such as silica and calcite, that binds together particles of rock, bones, etc., to form a solid mass of sedimentary rock

6 another word for: cementum
verb [transitive]
7 to reinforce or consolidate
example: once a friendship is cemented it will last for life

8 to join, bind, or glue together with or as if with cement

9 to coat or cover with cement
[ETYMOLOGY: 13th Century: from Old French ciment, from Latin caementum stone from the quarry, from caedere to hew]
ce'menter noun

Le 1er mai, plus qu’une nécessité - [ Translate this page ]
... même) nous inquiète grandement considérant l’énorme travail de consolidation
qui reste ... été acheminée la semaine dernière, les syndicats qui omettront ...
www.ccqca-csn.qc.ca/Réflexe/Mai2001.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Soci??Radio-Canada Rapport Annuel - 2002-2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Je crois que l’un des aspects importants de notre travail de consolidation des
prochaines années consis- tera à renforcer les liens existants avec nos ...
cbc.radio-canada.ca/htmfr/rapport_annuel/2002-2003/ pdf/SRC_rapport_annuel_2002-2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] R A 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... marquée par de nouveaux défis et par un travail de consolidation des actions ... les
organisations non gouvernementales, le secteur privé, les syndicats et la ...
www.worldbank.org/afr/afth2/annualreport/frpdf128.pdf - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, louis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cimentation
swisstell
3 +3au sens figuré donc peut-être ici activités/travaux/tâches de consolidation/renforcement
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +2cimentationxxxVera Fluhr
3 +1règlement / résolution
Abdellatif Bouhid
3groupement, syndicat, regroupement, partie, association
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cimentation


Explanation:
je crois


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 494

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat
37 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
51 mins

agree  Frédéric Bégon: Processus par lequel se constitue un lien physique et moral; état qui en résulte.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cimentation


Explanation:
Exemple:

... Celui-ci entre désormais dans la cimentation des relations et des associations humaines. Dans notre civilisation ...
http://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/2001/08/DE_KERCKHOVE/15542

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 19:36:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionnaire Robert&Collins, Anglais-Français:
cementation , noun
(Constr, Fig) cimentation
(Tech) cémentation


    Reference: http://www.monde-diplomatique.fr/2001/08/DE_KERCKHOVE/15542
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cendrine marrouat
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: bon exemple
51 mins
  -> merci

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
au sens figuré donc peut-être ici activités/travaux/tâches de consolidation/renforcement


Explanation:
de rapprochement entre syndicats employés et direction


cement [sý'mɛnt]
noun
1 a fine grey powder made of a mixture of calcined limestone and clay, used with water and sand to make mortar, or with water, sand, and aggregate, to make concrete

2 a binder, glue, or adhesive

3 something that unites or joins; bond

4 (Dentistry) any of various materials used in filling teeth

5 mineral matter, such as silica and calcite, that binds together particles of rock, bones, etc., to form a solid mass of sedimentary rock

6 another word for: cementum
verb [transitive]
7 to reinforce or consolidate
example: once a friendship is cemented it will last for life

8 to join, bind, or glue together with or as if with cement

9 to coat or cover with cement
[ETYMOLOGY: 13th Century: from Old French ciment, from Latin caementum stone from the quarry, from caedere to hew]
ce'menter noun

Le 1er mai, plus qu’une nécessité - [ Translate this page ]
... même) nous inquiète grandement considérant l’énorme travail de consolidation
qui reste ... été acheminée la semaine dernière, les syndicats qui omettront ...
www.ccqca-csn.qc.ca/Réflexe/Mai2001.htm - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Soci??Radio-Canada Rapport Annuel - 2002-2003
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Je crois que l’un des aspects importants de notre travail de consolidation des
prochaines années consis- tera à renforcer les liens existants avec nos ...
cbc.radio-canada.ca/htmfr/rapport_annuel/2002-2003/ pdf/SRC_rapport_annuel_2002-2003.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] R A 2000
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... marquée par de nouveaux défis et par un travail de consolidation des actions ... les
organisations non gouvernementales, le secteur privé, les syndicats et la ...
www.worldbank.org/afr/afth2/annualreport/frpdf128.pdf - Similar pages



Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2872
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, louis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soizic CiFuentes: tout à fait
12 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: idee de consolidation/renforcement.
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Sylvain Leray: oui pour consolidation, qui passe bcp mieux en français
1 day 17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
groupement, syndicat, regroupement, partie, association


Explanation:
whatever but hate cimentation in either language...mind you my own!!!

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2457

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
règlement / résolution


Explanation:
I am guessing that 'cementation' here means 'to firmly settle or determine' (The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition), 'bind or join with or as if with cement' (WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright 2001 by Princeton University), hence my suggestion based on the understanding that the services offered include the 'implementation' of such règlement or résolution whether negociated or imposed.

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 279

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ~
1 hr