KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

squashes

French translation: sirop de fruits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squashes
French translation:sirop de fruits
Entered by: Nathalie Moulard

13:34 Jan 12, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Press release concerning beverages'sales
English term or phrase: squashes
Extract:
In The Netherlands, significant volume share increases were recorded in squashes & cordials, and imported pilsener beer, both up more than 5 percentage points.
Nathalie Moulard
sirop de fruits
Explanation:
see Collins Robert under sirop
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dans les concentrés de jus de fruit
gilbertlu
4citronnade ou orangeade
Michael Hesselnberg
3sirop de fruits
Paul Rispin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
citronnade ou orangeade


Explanation:
°

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-12 13:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voir Glossary sur www.babylon.com

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 475

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dans les concentrés de jus de fruit


Explanation:
courant et parfois pétillants...

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lien: pourquoi concentres ? jus de fruits est suffisant
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sirop de fruits


Explanation:
see Collins Robert under sirop

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in pair: 159
Grading comment
Many thanks