KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

overlay / Secular

French translation: une duplication / une reproduction de notre "portefeuille modèle" ou "modèle de portefeuille"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overlay / Secular
French translation:une duplication / une reproduction de notre "portefeuille modèle" ou "modèle de portefeuille"
Entered by: gilbertlu

19:19 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: overlay / Secular
An overlay “model portfolio” is developed following our Secular and Economic Forums
Florence LOUIS
France
une duplication / une reproduction de notre "portefeuille modèle" ou "modèle de portefeuille"
Explanation:
Dans le présent contexte, je pense que "Secular" avec un S majuscule est une désignation propre à la société en question.

Portefeuille modèle ou portefeuille type, si cela peut vous aider. Simple question d'adaptation au contexte.
Selected response from:

gilbertlu
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1une duplication / une reproduction de notre "portefeuille modèle" ou "modèle de portefeuille"
gilbertlu
5quelques définitions utiles (source Amex)
Vincent SOUBRIE
3calque d'objectifs /seculier
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overlay / secular
calque d'objectifs /seculier


Explanation:
transparent sheet which, when superimposed on a particular chart, map, drawing, tracing or other representation, depicts target locations and designations. The target overlay may also show boundaries between manoeuvre elements, objectives and friendly forward dispositions. Source
OBS – target overlay: term and definition standardized by NATO. Source
DEF – Feuille transparente qui, superposée à une carte, à un dessin, à un croquis particulier, y localise les objectifs et précise certaines de leurs caractéristiques. Ce calque peut aussi comporter les limites entre des éléments, des objectifs et des dispositifs

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 95

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une duplication / une reproduction de notre "portefeuille modèle" ou "modèle de portefeuille"


Explanation:
Dans le présent contexte, je pense que "Secular" avec un S majuscule est une désignation propre à la société en question.

Portefeuille modèle ou portefeuille type, si cela peut vous aider. Simple question d'adaptation au contexte.

gilbertlu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1192
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quelques définitions utiles (source Amex)


Explanation:
* Overlay Program:

A separate currency hedging activity used to reduce currency risk in an international asset portfolio.

* Currency Overlay:

The outsourcing of currency risk management to a specialist firm, known as the overlay manager. This is used in international investment portfolios to separate the management of currency risk from the asset allocation and security selection decisions of the investor's money managers.

The overlay manager's hedging is "overlaid" on the portfolios created by the other money managers, whose activities continue unaffected.

* Secular:
A long-term time frame, usually greater than 10 years.

Secular is the opposite of cyclical or seasonal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:01:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

d\'où ma proposition de traduction:

\"UN PORTEFEUILLE MODELE SPECIFIQUE AUX DEVISES EST DEVELOPPE SUITE A NOTRE REUNION SUR LES FONDAMENTAUX ECONOMIQUES A LONG TERME\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:04:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"A NOS REUNIONS SUR ...\" (pluriel)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:08:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais bon, pour \'overlay\', ça dépend du contexte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 22:10:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: \"...NOS REUNIONS SUR LES PERSPECTIVES ECONOMIQUES A LONG TERME\'

Vincent SOUBRIE
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1495