KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Soft Dollars

French translation: en nature

09:00 Jan 22, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Soft Dollars
No Eelectronic communication networks are currently being paid using Soft Dollars.

Quelqu'un pourrait-il traduire et m'expliquer cette notion ?
Florence LOUIS
France
French translation:en nature
Explanation:
The term soft dollars refers to the payments made by mutual funds (and other money managers) to their service providers. The difference between soft dollars and hard dollars is that instead of paying the service providers with cash (i.e. hard dollars), the mutual fund will pay in-kind (i.e. with soft dollars) by passing on business to the brokerage.

Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Merci pour l'explication, j'y vois un peu plus clair, et le contexte ets tout à fait exact. Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5soft dollars ou fonds/contributions des entreprises ou syndicats
Christine C.
5un dollar faible
Christine C.
3 +1en nature
Amanda Grey
3explanation, no translation
Karine Piera
3 -1commissions de courtage
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un dollar faible


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:07:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soft, appliqué à une monnaie/ currency, correspond à faible (REF. Le Robert & Collins du Management).

Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CRISTINA DUCULESCU
20 mins
  -> merci. Peut signifier cela, mais ici, le contexte est autre. Les autres ont raison, je pense.

neutral  Karine Piera: je suis d'accord, mais pas dans ce contexte.
26 mins
  -> merci. Il est vrai que je n'ai pas bien pris le temps d'évaluer le contexte.

disagree  Amanda Grey: wrong context
44 mins
  -> OK. Voir nouvelle proposition faite, plus en phase, je pense, avec le contexte.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
commissions de courtage


Explanation:
http://www.info-france-usa.org/fr/ambassade/finance/WSW157.p...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christine C.: Commission signifie pourcentage qu'un intermédiaire perçoit pour sa rémunération.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft dollars
en nature


Explanation:
The term soft dollars refers to the payments made by mutual funds (and other money managers) to their service providers. The difference between soft dollars and hard dollars is that instead of paying the service providers with cash (i.e. hard dollars), the mutual fund will pay in-kind (i.e. with soft dollars) by passing on business to the brokerage.




    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/04/011404.asp
Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Merci pour l'explication, j'y vois un peu plus clair, et le contexte ets tout à fait exact. Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent SOUBRIE
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation, no translation


Explanation:
The Commission has defined soft dollar practices as arrangements under which products or services other than execution of securities transactions are obtained by an adviser from or through a broker-dealer in exchange for the direction by the adviser of client brokerage transactions to the broker-dealer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 09:27:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should check this adress as well:

What are soft dollar programs?
The practice of directing certain commission dollars to pay for third party research is called soft dollars. Due to the bundling of execution and proprietary research services by broker/dealers, investment managers use soft dollars to obtain third-party research products or services through an introducing broker dealer – such as DCI.


http://www.dciatlanta.com/services_1_sd.html


    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/news/studies/softdolr.htm
Karine Piera
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soft dollars ou fonds/contributions des entreprises ou syndicats


Explanation:
Suite aux doutes soulevés par plusieurs, j'ai fait une recherche supplémentaire.
Voir site ci-dessous.
sur FINANCEMENT DES CAMPAGNES ELECTORALES AUX USA
Extrait: D'autre part, il y a ce que nous appelons les soft dollars, càd l'argent qu'il est interdit d'utiliser pour influencer le résultat d'une élection fédérale, mais qui peut servir aux activités électorales génériques - par ex, les efforts d'un parti pour inciter les citoyens à s'inscrire sur les listes électorales.
Par opposition, les hard dollars: c'est l'argent que l'on peut utiliser pour influencer le résultat d'une élection fédérale. d'après cette loi, il n'est pas possible de recevoir d'argent des entreprises ou des syndicats.
Ou bien on fait le choix de garder le terme américain, ou bien on donne une traduction-définition.


Christine C.
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 704