KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

on trailing price performance

French translation: suivre le comportement du marché

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on trailing price performance
French translation:suivre le comportement du marché
Entered by: gilbertlu

08:58 Jan 30, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bourse
English term or phrase: on trailing price performance
Il est question de performances sur le marché des actions
gilbertlu
suivre le comportement du marché
Explanation:
Price performance is just "what's going on in the marketplace" and for trailing, "rester en contact" or something like that would sound bizarre to me.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Merci à tous/toutes mais c'est la réponse d'Eva qui est conforme à la vérification faite.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en recherchant l'effet(la consequence) du prix
xxxAlex Zelkind
3 +1suivre le comportement du marché
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en recherchant l'effet(la consequence) du prix


Explanation:
Une option

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Vermeylen: l'effet des variations des prix
4 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suivre le comportement du marché


Explanation:
Price performance is just "what's going on in the marketplace" and for trailing, "rester en contact" or something like that would sound bizarre to me.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Merci à tous/toutes mais c'est la réponse d'Eva qui est conforme à la vérification faite.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: I'd add "suivre de près" to perfectly render the idea behind "trailing".
12 hrs
  -> absolutely - that's what is meant, thanks!