KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

contracts for differences

French translation: contrats de couverture des fluctuations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contracts for differences
French translation:contrats de couverture des fluctuations
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

10:09 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: contracts for differences
... dealing in investments, foreign exchange options, fianncial futures, contracts for differences or any other derivative instruments.....
Sylvie André
France
contrats de couverture des fluctuations
Explanation:
Rebonjour !


Contracts for Differences

The variations in Pool price make life difficult for generators and suppliers alike. Generators have to cope with fluctuating revenue from the Pool for the electricity they produce, and suppliers with fluctuating costs for the electricity they buy. It is important for all companies involved in the market to ensure that they will pay, or be paid, with enough certainty to allow for forward planning and development. One important way of providing stability is for generators, suppliers and large users to enter into "contracts for differences", commonly known as CfD's, which effectively fix the price of electricity.

While direct sales contracts relate to an understanding to supply electricity to the user, CfD's do not. They are really insurance policies which fix, cap or otherwise limit the effect of Pool price fluctuations for a defined quantity of electricity. These contracts offer a "hedge" against Pool price risk.

Source: www.british-energy.com/investors/mn_strategy_pool_contracts...


***

1. Domaine(s)
– Economics

Domaine(s)
– Économique



contracts for differences

contrats de couverture des fluctuations MASC

OBS – Source(s) : Projet sur la réforme réglementaire; Chapitre sur le secteur de l'électricité (document de référence de l'OCDE [Organisation de Coopération et de Développement Économiques]).

Source : Termium


Bonne traduction !
Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contrats de couverture des fluctuationsConnie Leipholz
4contrats sur différentiels...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contrats de couverture des fluctuations


Explanation:
Rebonjour !


Contracts for Differences

The variations in Pool price make life difficult for generators and suppliers alike. Generators have to cope with fluctuating revenue from the Pool for the electricity they produce, and suppliers with fluctuating costs for the electricity they buy. It is important for all companies involved in the market to ensure that they will pay, or be paid, with enough certainty to allow for forward planning and development. One important way of providing stability is for generators, suppliers and large users to enter into "contracts for differences", commonly known as CfD's, which effectively fix the price of electricity.

While direct sales contracts relate to an understanding to supply electricity to the user, CfD's do not. They are really insurance policies which fix, cap or otherwise limit the effect of Pool price fluctuations for a defined quantity of electricity. These contracts offer a "hedge" against Pool price risk.

Source: www.british-energy.com/investors/mn_strategy_pool_contracts...


***

1. Domaine(s)
– Economics

Domaine(s)
– Économique



contracts for differences

contrats de couverture des fluctuations MASC

OBS – Source(s) : Projet sur la réforme réglementaire; Chapitre sur le secteur de l'électricité (document de référence de l'OCDE [Organisation de Coopération et de Développement Économiques]).

Source : Termium


Bonne traduction !



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.british-energy.com/investors/mn_strategy_pool_con...
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: My God, I thought we were talking about derivatives. Chapeau pour la recherche!
39 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrats sur différentiels...


Explanation:
et autres instruments dérivés.

Though I am not sure. That's the only things I can come up with. I feel one should say what +diffence1 is meant: rate differences?

HTH


    Reference: http://www.institutdesderives.com/glossaire/glossaire_fr_D.h...
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491