KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

beneficially entitled to the dividends to avoir the withholding tax

French translation: droit à titre bénéficiaire aux dividendes afin d'éviter la retenu d'impôt à la source


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beneficially entitled to the dividends to avoir the withholding tax
French translation:droit à titre bénéficiaire aux dividendes afin d'éviter la retenu d'impôt à la source
Entered by: Connie Leipholz

10:17 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: beneficially entitled to the dividends to avoir the withholding tax
The company can make a declaration to the payer that it is a collective investment undertaking beneficially entitled to the dividends to avoid this withholding tax.
Sylvie André
France
voir ci-dessous
Explanation:
Bonjour !

1) to be beneficially entitled to smthg = avoir droit à qqch à titre de bénéficiaire

2) dividend = dividende

3) withholding tax = retenu d'impôt [à la source]

***

1. Domaine(s)
– Taxation
– Accounting
– Social Security and Unemployment Insurance

Domaine(s)
– Fiscalité
– Comptabilité
– Sécurité sociale et assurance-chômage


withholding tax CORRECT

tax deduction CORRECT

tax deduction at source CORRECT

retenue d'impôt à la source CORRECT, FÉM

retenue à la source CORRECT, FÉM

impôt déduit à la source CORRECT, MASC

impôt déduit CORRECT, MASC

retenue d'impôt CORRECT, FÉM

impôt retenu CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Part of an income or deposit that is retained by the payer in order to pay it straight into the Treasury. A taxpayer normally deducts the amount withheld when completing a tax return.

CONT – A tax deduction at source, required to be remitted by the payer to the tax authorities on behalf of the payee.

OBS – withholding tax: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.

DEF – Prélèvement d'impôt sur certains revenus (salaires, intérêts et dividendes) effectué par un intermédiaire qui remet subséquemment les montants prélevés à l'Administration fiscale pour le compte du bénéficiaire.
OBS – retenue à la source : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial

Source : Termium


***

4. Domaine(s)
– Finance

Domaine(s)
– Finances

dividend
dividende MASC

EX – ... a dividend is a payment which is related by way of entitlement to one's capital or share interest in the corporation and not to any other consideration. Thus, the quantum of one's contribution to a company, and any dividends received from that corporation, are mutually independent of one another.
OBS – Terminology used at Revenue Canada (Termicom).

EX – [...] un dividende est un paiement lié, sous forme de droit, au capital-actions qu'une personne possède dans une société, et à rien d'autre. Ainsi, l'importance de l'apport fourni par une personne à la société, et tout dividende reçu de cette société, sont indépendants l'un de l'autre. Source
OBS – Terminologie en usage à Revenu Canada (Termicom).

(Source : Termium)


***

beneficially = à titre de bénéficiare ; Termium donne ceci :

1. Domaine(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Domaine(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)

beneficially belong to
appartenir à titre (de) bénéficiaire


***



(...) ayant droit à titre bénéficiaire aux dividendes afin d'éviter (en vue d'éviter) la retenu d'impôt à la source.


J'espère que cela vous sera utile.

Bonne traduction !


Selected response from:

Connie Leipholz
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2donnant droit aux dividendes/exemption de retenue à la source
Germaine
5voir ci-dessousConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
Bonjour !

1) to be beneficially entitled to smthg = avoir droit à qqch à titre de bénéficiaire

2) dividend = dividende

3) withholding tax = retenu d'impôt [à la source]

***

1. Domaine(s)
– Taxation
– Accounting
– Social Security and Unemployment Insurance

Domaine(s)
– Fiscalité
– Comptabilité
– Sécurité sociale et assurance-chômage


withholding tax CORRECT

tax deduction CORRECT

tax deduction at source CORRECT

retenue d'impôt à la source CORRECT, FÉM

retenue à la source CORRECT, FÉM

impôt déduit à la source CORRECT, MASC

impôt déduit CORRECT, MASC

retenue d'impôt CORRECT, FÉM

impôt retenu CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Part of an income or deposit that is retained by the payer in order to pay it straight into the Treasury. A taxpayer normally deducts the amount withheld when completing a tax return.

CONT – A tax deduction at source, required to be remitted by the payer to the tax authorities on behalf of the payee.

OBS – withholding tax: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.

DEF – Prélèvement d'impôt sur certains revenus (salaires, intérêts et dividendes) effectué par un intermédiaire qui remet subséquemment les montants prélevés à l'Administration fiscale pour le compte du bénéficiaire.
OBS – retenue à la source : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial

Source : Termium


***

4. Domaine(s)
– Finance

Domaine(s)
– Finances

dividend
dividende MASC

EX – ... a dividend is a payment which is related by way of entitlement to one's capital or share interest in the corporation and not to any other consideration. Thus, the quantum of one's contribution to a company, and any dividends received from that corporation, are mutually independent of one another.
OBS – Terminology used at Revenue Canada (Termicom).

EX – [...] un dividende est un paiement lié, sous forme de droit, au capital-actions qu'une personne possède dans une société, et à rien d'autre. Ainsi, l'importance de l'apport fourni par une personne à la société, et tout dividende reçu de cette société, sont indépendants l'un de l'autre. Source
OBS – Terminologie en usage à Revenu Canada (Termicom).

(Source : Termium)


***

beneficially = à titre de bénéficiare ; Termium donne ceci :

1. Domaine(s)
– Property Law (Common Law)

Domaine(s)
– Droit des biens et de la propriété (Common law)

beneficially belong to
appartenir à titre (de) bénéficiaire


***



(...) ayant droit à titre bénéficiaire aux dividendes afin d'éviter (en vue d'éviter) la retenu d'impôt à la source.


J'espère que cela vous sera utile.

Bonne traduction !





    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
donnant droit aux dividendes/exemption de retenue à la source


Explanation:
"La Compagnie peut certifier au payeur qu'il s'agit d'un fonds [collectif] [mutuel] de placement donnant droit à des dividendes et à l'exemption de retenue d'impôt à la source."

ou: ... des dividendes et de ce fait, exempt de retenue d'impôt à la source.

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrunito
1 hr

agree  Rita Cavaiani
5 hrs