KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

social mission

French translation: mission sociale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:social mission
French translation:mission sociale
Entered by: Bram Poldervaart

10:49 Sep 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: social mission
ainsi que "corporate mission"
"sur l'intranet figure une déclaration sur la corporate mission et sur les droits de l'homme"
discours d'entreprise
Bram Poldervaart
mission sociale/ mission d'entreprise
Explanation:
mission sociale = social mission

mission d'entreprise = corporate mission

HTH
Poornima
Selected response from:

Poornima Iyengar
Grading comment
thanks I think yours is the right answer. great help, Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mission sociale/ mission d'entreprise
Poornima Iyengar
5corporate mission = énoncé de missionConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corporate mission = énoncé de mission


Explanation:
Bonjour !

1. Domaine(s)
– Organization Planning

Domaine(s)
– Planification d'organisation

corporate mission statement CORRECT
mission statement CORRECT
mission-oriented statement CORRECT
énoncé de mission CORRECT, MASC

énoncé de mandat Source MASC
CONT – Mission statement: Broadly defined, it is a statement of corporate purpose, indicating the primary customer needs a company will satisfy and the goods or services it will market. It also specifies a company's production and distribution technologies and the degree of forward (or backward) integration it will seek. In short, the mission statement defines a company's strategic posture.
EX – Good plans start with good planning and good planning starts with a basic necessity: a corporate mission statement.

OBS – mission statement: term used by Parks Canada.
DEF – Énoncé du but de l'entreprise apportant des précisions sur le genre de clients qu'elle vise à satisfaire et le style de produits ou de services qu'elle compte commercialiser.
OBS – énoncé de mission : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.

Source : Termium


***

social mission = mission en matière de services sociaux / publics... une suggestion...

J'espère que cela vous sera utile.

Bonne traduction !







    Termium, banque terminologique du gouv. du Canada
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mission sociale/ mission d'entreprise


Explanation:
mission sociale = social mission

mission d'entreprise = corporate mission

HTH
Poornima


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
thanks I think yours is the right answer. great help, Bram