KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to account for

French translation: Tenir compte de


01:06 Sep 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to account for
The company will be required to account for tax on the value of the sahres transferred at the applciable rate unless it has receive from the transferor a declaration confirming that the shareholder transferring the shares is not an Irish resident is an Exempt Irish Resident.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Tenir compte de
Explanation:
La société sera tenue de tenir compte de l'impôt au taux applicable dans le calcul de la valeur des actions transférées....

"To account for" a toujours voulu dire "tenir compte de" ou, dans un 2ème sens, "expliquer" (ex.: his mental abilities accounted for his reaction to the situation).
Selected response from:

Christian Fournier
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impôt sur les valeurs mobilièresxxxdreyfu
5payer l'impôtmckinnc
5s'acquitter de la taxe à la valeur ajoutéexxxdreyfu
5comptabiliser les impôtsConnie Leipholz
4Tenir compte de
Christian Fournier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
payer l'impôt


Explanation:
That's all that is meant

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comptabiliser les impôts


Explanation:
Rebonjour !

6. Domaine(s)
– Accounting

Domaine(s)
– Comptabilité


account for CORRECT, VERBE

comptabiliser CORRECT

constater CORRECT

inscrire CORRECT

enregistrer CORRECT

passer CORRECT

passer une écriture CORRECT

prendre en compte CORRECT

DEF – To place in the books of account; ...
PHR – accounted for money

DEF – Porter une opération ou un fait économique dans les comptes d'une entité.
PHR – somme d'argent comptabilisée

(Termium)

***

Recherche dans les vieux numéros - [ Translate this page ]
... l'ICCA a adopté la méthode du report intégral pour comptabiliser les impôts sur les bénéfices. Auparavant, les sociétés pouvaient appliquer la méthode ...
www.cga-canada.org/fr/magazine/may98/stand_f.htm


J'espère que cela vous sera utile !


    Reference: http://www.cga-canada.org/fr/magazine/may98/stand_f.htm
    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s'acquitter de la taxe à la valeur ajoutée


Explanation:
la société sera tenue de s'acquitter de la taxe à la valeur ajoutée ...

xxxdreyfu
PRO pts in pair: 19

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impôt sur les valeurs mobilières


Explanation:
instead of "taxe à la valeur ajoutée"

xxxdreyfu
PRO pts in pair: 19

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tenir compte de


Explanation:
La société sera tenue de tenir compte de l'impôt au taux applicable dans le calcul de la valeur des actions transférées....

"To account for" a toujours voulu dire "tenir compte de" ou, dans un 2ème sens, "expliquer" (ex.: his mental abilities accounted for his reaction to the situation).

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109