KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

win-win

French translation: une relation gagnant-gagnant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a win-win relationship
French translation:une relation gagnant-gagnant

00:55 Sep 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: win-win
annual report of a company:

Online technical support allows a win-win relationship
gvillard
une relation gagnant-gagnant
Explanation:
That is the correct translation in French and it means exactly what supernova descirbes.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Grand merci. Réponse exacte et concise.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1une relation gagnant-gagnant
Maya Jurt
5une relation "win-win"
Poornima Iyengar
5une relation "win-win"
Poornima Iyengar
5"une relation où on gagne à tous les coups"
Gayle Wallimann
5une relation mutuellement profitable
dextof
5une relation qui sera profitable pour tous les deux
Bram Poldervaart


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une relation qui sera profitable pour tous les deux


Explanation:
ou: une relation où on sera tous les deux gagnant.


mon experience en anglais


Bram Poldervaart
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 89

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une relation mutuellement profitable


Explanation:
La phrase en français devient:
"l'assistance technique en ligne permet une relation mutuellement profitable"

"win-win" signifie que les deux parties sont gagnantes

dextof
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"une relation où on gagne à tous les coups"


Explanation:
"Le Robert et Collins" Super Senior dictionary
and personal experience

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une relation gagnant-gagnant


Explanation:
That is the correct translation in French and it means exactly what supernova descirbes.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Grand merci. Réponse exacte et concise.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier LONGUEVILLE: C'est effectivement une expression courante.
4 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une relation "win-win"


Explanation:
Ca se dit en francais!

Poornima

www-5.ibm.com/be/shortcuts/fr/it/heart.html
www.infosoft.be/pdf/jour_acheteur2001.pdf
www.chiara-simoneschi.ch/news/news1.htm


    Reference: http://www.overdream.com/html/rosnay.htm
    Reference: http://www.mobipocket.com/fr/Salon/Societedelinfo_DeRosnay.a...
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une relation "win-win"


Explanation:
...La Customer Intimacy doit nous permettre dès lors d'arriver à une loyauté réciproque et une relation "win-win" profitant financièrement aux deux parties

Term used in corporate french!

Poornima




    Reference: http://www.artesia.be/french/corporate/f_cd_word.htm
Poornima Iyengar
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 11
Grading comment
Grand merci. Exact mais gagnant-gagnant est plus court
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Grand merci. Exact mais gagnant-gagnant est plus court