KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Head of convertibles

French translation: Chef du département des convertibles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Head of convertibles
French translation:Chef du département des convertibles
Entered by: Maya Jurt

09:18 Sep 23, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Head of convertibles
XY is to expand its presence in France by establishing equity sales teams in Paris dedicated to serving French institutional clients across all equity products. Beyond establishing a presence locally, the Firm is aiming to grow the scale and size of its equity related activities. As part of this initiative, X, former Head of Convertibles at XY in London, has relocated to Paris and assumed responsibility as Head of Equities in France
tabarkaa
Chef du département des convertibles
Explanation:
"papiers valeurs qui sont convertibles"

Le mot est aussi utilisé pour "monnaies convertibles", mais cela ne nous concerne pas ici.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Responsable des titres convertibles
jgal
4 +2Chef du département des convertibles
Maya Jurt
4 -1Directeur Obligations Convertibles/Directeur du Département Obligations ConvertiblesJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Directeur Obligations Convertibles/Directeur du Département Obligations Convertibles


Explanation:
both are valid in French, the first one being more commonly used
Hope this helps


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maya Jurt: Why only bonds????
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chef du département des convertibles


Explanation:
"papiers valeurs qui sont convertibles"

Le mot est aussi utilisé pour "monnaies convertibles", mais cela ne nous concerne pas ici.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: Accord sur cette traduction en me référant à mon expérience bancaire
22 mins

agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Responsable des titres convertibles


Explanation:
en général, on parle de 'titres convertibles'...

Comme j'ai expliqué dans ma réponse à l'autre question posée, la traduction habituelle de 'Head' serait 'Responsable'.


"Categories des fonds

Fonds de répartition d'actif - Ces fonds investissent dans des portefeuilles équilibrés et diversifiés constitués entre autres de titres du marché monétaire, d'obligations, de débentures, d'actions privilégiées, de titres convertibles et d'actions ordinaires. L'actif de ces fonds est placé dans des liquidités, des titres de créance et de participation en fonction de la conjoncture et des perspectives du marché."



    Reference: http://www.tdwaterhouse.ca/fr/mutuel/mfam_f.html
    Reference: http://www.sli.ca/fr/team/
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
7 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs