KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Head of equities

French translation: Responsable des placements en actions


09:26 Sep 23, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Head of equities
XY is to expand its presence in France by establishing equity sales teams in Paris dedicated to serving French institutional clients across all equity products. Beyond establishing a presence locally, the Firm is aiming to grow the scale and size of its equity related activities. As part of this initiative, X, former Head of Convertibles at XY in London, has relocated to Paris and assumed responsibility as Head of Equities in France
tabarkaa
French translation:Responsable des placements en actions
Explanation:
'Head' is usually translated in French as 'Responsable', as opposed to 'Directeur', which usually equates to 'Director' or 'Manager', or 'Chef' which is rather more informal and is rarely used in a job title or description...


The following example is from the Standard Life website:

"Norman Raschkowan
Premier vice-président et administrateur

Responsable de l'ensemble des placements en actions

D. William MacDonald
Premier vice-président et administrateur

Responsable des placements en obligations et du marché monétaire"
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Responsable des placements en actions
jgal
5 +1Responsable ActionsJH Trads
5 +1Directeur Actions / Directeur du département ActionsJH Trads
4 +1Chef du Département des Actions
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Chef du Service des titres
Germaine
4Responsable ActionsJH Trads
4Chef du départements "actions"
Maya Jurt
4Chef du départements "actions"
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chef du départements "actions"


Explanation:
Equity - capital
equity shares

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chef du Département des Actions


Explanation:
Equities = Actions (as opposed to Bonds = Obligations)

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chef du départements "actions"


Explanation:
Equity - capital
equity shares
equity market - marché des actions (ordinaires)

I just knew this question would come. Here is the answer.
Best regards

Maya

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directeur Actions / Directeur du département Actions


Explanation:
I am pretty sure of this as I worked for a French stockbroker

Capital letters and plural for "Actions" are important in French in this case
I hope this will help


    experience in business
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Responsable des placements en actions


Explanation:
'Head' is usually translated in French as 'Responsable', as opposed to 'Directeur', which usually equates to 'Director' or 'Manager', or 'Chef' which is rather more informal and is rarely used in a job title or description...


The following example is from the Standard Life website:

"Norman Raschkowan
Premier vice-président et administrateur

Responsable de l'ensemble des placements en actions

D. William MacDonald
Premier vice-président et administrateur

Responsable des placements en obligations et du marché monétaire"


    Reference: http://www.sli.ca/fr/team/
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: with "R", but disagree with the rest, qui réduit l'activité "Actions" aux seuls placements.
54 mins

agree  xxxHenri
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Responsable Actions


Explanation:
finally, and with the help of everybody, this may be the final answer. As I said above, this short translation without the English "of" is the more commonly used. Actions must be plural and capital letters in this precise context.
I agree with Julia about "responsable" being a bit better than directeur
See the reference below for confirmation
I hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.aef.asso.fr/REF/REFN47.HTM
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Responsable Actions


Explanation:
In case you did not find the quote in my referenced site:

Didier Rabattu et François Wat, Responsable de la Recherche, Responsable Actions chez Deutsche Morgan Grenfell Paris



JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chef du Service des titres


Explanation:
equities: actions, titres ou valeurs
(selon les sources)

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733