KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

PT

French translation: Objectif de cours


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PT (price target)
French translation:Objectif de cours
Entered by: VBaby

02:22 Sep 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: PT
Asking this question again

about abreviation PT in a financial document about Adecco shares on Swiss stock exchange

Adecco (CHF7555, Buy, PT CHF105) will release its data for H1 01 on Thursday

What does PT mean in this context ? Purchase Tax ?

Comment le traduire en français?

Merci d'avance
Magali
Plus-Value
Explanation:
PT = Profit Taking

En français ce serait la Plus-Value ou PV.

J'ai aussi trouvé un glossaire assez utile...
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
vraiment utile.
COmment as-tu trouvé cette solution et ce site ? Je ne connaissait pas encore.
Merci
Magali
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5objectif de cours
VBaby
4Plus-Value
jgal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plus-Value


Explanation:
PT = Profit Taking

En français ce serait la Plus-Value ou PV.

J'ai aussi trouvé un glossaire assez utile...


    Reference: http://www.esvj.com/idn/glossary.asp
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932
Grading comment
vraiment utile.
COmment as-tu trouvé cette solution et ce site ? Je ne connaissait pas encore.
Merci
Magali

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
objectif de cours


Explanation:
Just for the record: this is a broker recommendation in which 75.55 (eds: correct, checked in newspaper) is the current share price and 105 is the analyst's price target (objectif de cours) for that stock.
Profit taking, by the way, is prise de bénéfice, not plus-value.


    Reference: http://tf1.lesechos.fr/anafi/valeurs_semaine.htm
    Reference: http://www.lesechos.fr/anafi/valeur_sem.htm
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681