KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

The Big Picture

French translation: vue d'ensemble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Big Picture
French translation:vue d'ensemble
Entered by: Nicolas Racine

07:03 Sep 27, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: The Big Picture
Dans le câdre d'une session de formation du personnel (power point slide)

"The Big Picture: conducting background checks"
Hélène Ally
Canada
vue d'ensemble
Explanation:
C'est une solution que j'utilise régulièrement.
Selected response from:

Nicolas Racine
Grading comment
J'hésite encore entre toutes les réponses reçues mais comme une seule peut être choisie,c'est celle qui me semble le plus convenir au contexte. Un grand merci à chacun(e)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5perspective globale/perspective d'ensembleHelen D. Elliot
5vue d'ensemble
Nicolas Racine
4 +1La Vision Globale
jgal


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La Vision Globale


Explanation:
I assume that 'big picture' is used to mean an overview.

Iif it is referring to the company's policy and vision as a whole, I would use this...


    Reference: http://www.linkvest.com/french/company/overview.htm
    Reference: http://www.aillet.com/francais/designer/di5.htm
jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vue d'ensemble


Explanation:
C'est une solution que j'utilise régulièrement.

Nicolas Racine
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
J'hésite encore entre toutes les réponses reçues mais comme une seule peut être choisie,c'est celle qui me semble le plus convenir au contexte. Un grand merci à chacun(e)!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perspective globale/perspective d'ensemble


Explanation:
I think the Big Picture is used in the sense of overview/perspective here. Conducting background checks will put the the hiring company's impression of the prospective employee into perspective: it will either corroborate and validate information and image as presented, or provide various nuances of interpretation (slight exaggeration, outright lying, even understated credentials in some cases).
This is not my direction but I suggest something along the lines of "Perspective globale"


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77