KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

pass upon

French translation: statuer sur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pass upon
French translation:statuer sur
Entered by: jgal

02:31 Sep 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pass upon
These securities have not been approved or disapproved by the Securities and Exchange Commission nor has the Securities and Exhcange Commission passed upon the accuracy or adequacy of this prospectus.
Sylvie André
France
statuer
Explanation:
"...n'a pas statué sur...3
Selected response from:

jgal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5n'a pas tranché sur la question de...mckinnc
4vérifier
Maya Jurt
4statuer
jgal
4adopté une décision concernant
Patricia Posadas


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adopté une décision concernant


Explanation:
I think you could say it so.

"Pass" here means: adopter, approuver ...

Patricia Posadas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n'a pas tranché sur la question de...


Explanation:
is what I'd say

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statuer


Explanation:
"...n'a pas statué sur...3

jgal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 932

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vérifier


Explanation:
La SEC n'a pas vérifié l'exactitude ou l'apropos (la pertinence)...

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491