KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

earned value

French translation: valeur acquise/rendement


06:20 Sep 28, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: earned value
management project
through costs, schedule and earned value thresholds or variances a program...
xxxjanefrance
French translation:valeur acquise/rendement
Explanation:
plutôt le 1er
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valeur acquise/rendementAlbert Golub
4valeur gagnéesarotchka
4Valeur acquise
Maya Jurt
3valeur comptabiliséeHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeur gagnée


Explanation:

This is a literal translation.

sarotchka
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valeur acquise/rendement


Explanation:
plutôt le 1er

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: valeur acquise
2 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
4 hrs

agree  Helen D. Elliot: valeur acquise, in LGDT
4 hrs

agree  JH Trads: c'est bien le mot
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeur comptabilisée


Explanation:
The closest I could find, from a related term in Termium:

French:Financial and Budgetary Management
coût comptabilisé PROPOSAL,MASC

OBS - Terme proposé sur le modèle de **"valeur comptabilisée" (earned value)** (GUETE, 1979, p. H7).

English:Financial and Budgetary Management

earned cost s
1987-06-15


Earned Value Management is a methodology used to measure and communicate the real
physical progress of a project taking into account the work complete, the time taken and the costs incurred to complete that work. Earned Value helps evaluate and control project risk by measuring project progress in monetary terms.

Budgeted Cost of Work Performed (BCWP) - the planned costs of the work allocated to the completed activities. This is the Earned Value.




    Reference: http://www.projectmagazine.com/nov00/evm1.html
Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

3 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valeur acquise


Explanation:
Backing up Albert



earned value

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
earned value analysis
earned value management
earned value performance management
valeur acquise n. f.

Terme(s) apparenté(s)
gestion du rendement n. f.
analyse de rendement n. f.
technique de la valeur acquise n. f.



Déf. :
Valeur budgétaire du travail réalisé à un point donné du projet, compte tenu du coût initial budgété pour la tâche, le sous-ensemble ou l'ouvrage complet.


Note :
En contexte, le terme « rendement » est également utilisé. Ainsi, « earned value analysis » est traduit par « analyse de rendement » aussi bien que par « technique de la valeur acquise », et « earned value management », tout comme « earned value performance management », est parfois traduit par « gestion du rendement ». On trouve, à l'occasion, « gain de valeur » (« gestion du gain de valeur »), traduction littérale du terme anglais.
La technique de la valeur acquise est une pratique qui lie la planification des ressources aux calendriers de production, aux coûts techniques et aux exigences temporelles. Cette méthode de planification est donc particulièrement intéressante pour la gestion optimale des projets.





Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491