KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

barter methods

French translation: methodes d'echange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barter methods
French translation:methodes d'echange

11:51 Oct 1, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: barter methods
Eaton was determined to replace barter methods of selling with the use of cash and a fixed price.
Marie Greenslade
les méthodes d'échange
Explanation:
or

les méthodes de troc
Selected response from:

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2troc/échangeRita Cavaiani
4 +1les méthodes d'échange
Francesco D'Alessandro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
les méthodes d'échange


Explanation:
or

les méthodes de troc

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes "troc" is the name, even in business (barter with USSR remember?)
5 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
troc/échange


Explanation:
comm. = opération qui consiste à échanger des biens ou des services sans contrepartie en argent
on utilise aussi le terme compensation, mais particulièrement pour les opérations de commerce international

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertluc: mon expérience en import-export
11 mins

agree  Guereau: le troc, simplement
1 hr